Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 164 of 302 FirstFirst ... 114 154 162 163 164 165 166 174 214 ... LastLast
Results 3261 to 3280 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #3261
    RIDE ARMOR
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    24
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Phoenix

    get in, i deleted the Updates folder and re loader windower and had quite a big update on files at the start, then i loaded game up and swapped to cor and lua now the loads.
    thanks so much for Your help guys you've been very helpfull
    i can egt back to playing cor now

  2. #3262

    your welcome

  3. #3263
    RIDE ARMOR
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    24
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Phoenix

    get in, i deleted the Updates folder and re loader windower and had quite a big update on files at the start, then i loaded game up and swapped to cor and lua now the loads.
    thanks so much for Your help guys you've been very helpfull
    i can get back to playing cor now

  4. #3264

    I am having some issues in the gearswaps ( use motens) on my mage classes, on the off chance I melee, as soon as i go to weapon skill I lose TP, I can't seem to figure out why, i don't see where any of my main, sub, rng or ammo pieces are changing to ws. any ideas?

  5. #3265

    Quote Originally Posted by Duvelamilla View Post
    I am having some issues in the gearswaps ( use motens) on my mage classes, on the off chance I melee, as soon as i go to weapon skill I lose TP, I can't seem to figure out why, i don't see where any of my main, sub, rng or ammo pieces are changing to ws. any ideas?
    us the command
    gs show_swaps
    and it will show if any gear is swaped

  6. #3266

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    us the command
    gs show_swaps
    and it will show if any gear is swaped
    Thank that helped I was able to find problem and address it. I noticed though that my midcast gear is not equipping for magic spells and songs example of midcast code below

    function midcast(spell,action)
    equipSet = {}
    if spell.type:endswith('Magic') or spell.type == 'Ninjutsu' then
    equipSet = sets.Midcast
    if equipSet[spell.english] then
    equipSet = equipSet[spell.english]
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Cure') then
    equipSet = equipSet.Cure
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Cura') then
    equipSet = equipSet.Curaga
    elseif spell.english == "Stoneskin" then
    if buffactive.Stoneskin then
    send_command('@wait 2.8;cancel stoneskin')
    end
    equipSet = equipSet.Stoneskin
    elseif spell.english == "Sneak" then
    if spell.target.name == player.name and buffactive['Sneak'] then
    send_command('cancel sneak')
    end
    equipSet = equipSet.Haste
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Utsusemi') then
    if spell.english == 'Utsusemi: Ichi' and (buffactive['Copy Image'] or buffactive['Copy Image (2)']) then
    send_command('@wait 1.7;cancel Copy Image*')
    end
    equipSet = equipSet.Haste
    elseif spell.english == 'Monomi: Ichi' then
    if buffactive['Sneak'] then
    send_command('@wait 1.7;cancel sneak')
    end
    equipSet = equipSet.Haste
    end
    elseif spell.type == 'BardSong' then
    if Daurdabla == 'ON' then
    equip(sets.Precast.Daurdabla)
    else
    equip_song_gear(spell)
    end
    end

  7. #3267

    Ok my midcast works for magic just not songs Now

  8. #3268

    ok first your using 2 different equip styles
    the first equip style allows you to build a set dynamically based on many rules
    i.e.
    Code:
    equipSet = {}
        if spell.type:endswith('Magic') or spell.type == 'Ninjutsu' then
            equipSet = sets.Midcast
            if equipSet[spell.english] then
                equipSet = equipSet[spell.english]
    then your directly changing gear with
    equip(sets.Precast.Daurdabla)

    plus the code you showed is incomplete but from what you posted it looks correct

  9. #3269

    can some one help me figure out why this wont work
    Code:
    min_fm_for_flourishes = {['Animated Flourish']=1, ['Desperate Flourish']=1, ['Violent Flourish']=1, ['Reverse Flourish']=1, ['Building Flourish']=1,
                            ['Wild Flourish']=2, ['Climactic Flourish']=1, ['Striking Flourish']=2, ['Ternary Flourish']=3,}
        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] then
            local fm_count = 0
            for i, v in pairs(buffactive) do
                if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then
                    for w in string.gmatch (i, '%d') do
                        fm_count = tonumber(w)
                        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] < fm_count then
                            return true
                        end
                    end
                end
            end
        end

  10. #3270
    Hydra
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    131
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    can some one help me figure out why this wont work
    Code:
    min_fm_for_flourishes = {['Animated Flourish']=1, ['Desperate Flourish']=1, ['Violent Flourish']=1, ['Reverse Flourish']=1, ['Building Flourish']=1,
                            ['Wild Flourish']=2, ['Climactic Flourish']=1, ['Striking Flourish']=2, ['Ternary Flourish']=3,}
        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] then
            local fm_count = 0
            for i, v in pairs(buffactive) do
                if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then
                    for w in string.gmatch (i, '%d') do
                        fm_count = tonumber(w)
                        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] < fm_count then
                            return true
                        end
                    end
                end
            end
        end
    This seems to be your offending line. if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then

    In this case, "i" is a numeric iterator, not a string.

    This should work.

    Code:
    min_fm_for_flourishes = {['Animated Flourish']=1, ['Desperate Flourish']=1, ['Violent Flourish']=1, ['Reverse Flourish']=1, ['Building Flourish']=1,
                            ['Wild Flourish']=2, ['Climactic Flourish']=1, ['Striking Flourish']=2, ['Ternary Flourish']=3,}
        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] then
            local fm_count = 0
            for i, v in pairs(buffactive) do
                if string.startswith(buffactive[i], 'Finishing Move') then
                    for w in string.gmatch (i, '%d') do
                        fm_count = tonumber(w)
                        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] < fm_count then
                            return true
                        end
                    end
                end
            end
        end

  11. #3271

    Quote Originally Posted by Orestes View Post
    This seems to be your offending line. if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then

    In this case, "i" is a numeric iterator, not a string.

    This should work.

    Code:
    min_fm_for_flourishes = {['Animated Flourish']=1, ['Desperate Flourish']=1, ['Violent Flourish']=1, ['Reverse Flourish']=1, ['Building Flourish']=1,
                            ['Wild Flourish']=2, ['Climactic Flourish']=1, ['Striking Flourish']=2, ['Ternary Flourish']=3,}
        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] then
            local fm_count = 0
            for i, v in pairs(buffactive) do
                if string.startswith(buffactive[i], 'Finishing Move') then
                    for w in string.gmatch (i, '%d') do
                        fm_count = tonumber(w)
                        if min_fm_for_flourishes[spell.name] < fm_count then
                            return true
                        end
                    end
                end
            end
        end
    i should not only be a number but it can also be a string
    so after some thought
    i think i need to change this line
    if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then
    to
    if string.startswith(tostring(i), 'Finishing Move') then

  12. #3272
    Hydra
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    131
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    i should not only be a number but it can also be a string
    so after some thought
    i think i need to change this line
    if string.startswith(i, 'finishing move') then
    to
    if string.startswith(tostring(i), 'Finishing Move') then
    edit: nevermind, I see what you're doing there. That should work.

    I suppose you could use string.find or string.match on buffactive[i] as well.

  13. #3273

    Quote Originally Posted by Orestes View Post
    edit: nevermind, I see what you're doing there. That should work.

    I suppose you could use string.find or string.match on buffactive[i] as well.
    that would be true if i was searching for how many of the specific buffs are up
    the reason is buffactive is a table that uses the buff id or buff name ans the iterator to check what buffs are active so buffactive[i] would never work for this because as Finishing Move's increase you actualy change buffs you do not gain more of the same buff
    i.e.
    buff name 'Finishing Move 1' = 1 Finishing Move
    buff name 'Finishing Move 2' = 2 Finishing Move's not Finishing Move x 2
    etc.

  14. #3274
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    BG Level
    0

    So, I'm using the BRD.lua file from Github.com, and I was wondering if there was a way I could incorporate 2 sets of midcast for my bard songs. One for duration and the other for potency. I don't mind if I have to set a button for the swap, I just want to be able to toggle it between the two.

  15. #3275
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    172
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Alexander
    WoW Realm
    Doomhammer

    How would I go about detecting a status effect and whether I am engaged?

    I want to use the Windower text plugin to display some alerts if I get doomed, or Im missing Crusade as PLD.

    I do this currently with autoexec on a limited basis but I'd like to compile it into my gs if possible. Im using Motentens if it matters.

  16. #3276

    Quote Originally Posted by Tanag View Post
    How would I go about detecting a status effect and whether I am engaged?

    I want to use the Windower text plugin to display some alerts if I get doomed, or Im missing Crusade as PLD.

    I do this currently with autoexec on a limited basis but I'd like to compile it into my gs if possible. Im using Motentens if it matters.
    if you want to see when a buff gets added to your char use
    buff_change(name,gain)
    if you want to check to see if you have a buff in other functions you cant use this
    buffactive[a] ware a is the buff name or buff id

    if you want to create a window on screen saying that you have a specific buff that would be hard for a beginer but if you just want a chat message you can use
    add_to_chat(color_code,message)

  17. #3277
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    172
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Alexander
    WoW Realm
    Doomhammer

    Thanks!

    Adding to the screen is easy with the text plugin. Here is how I do it in Autoexec.

    Code:
    <register event="gainbuff_doom">wait 2;text set doom fg 204 153 51 255 bg 0 0 0 192 show showbg position 600 250 font Arial 32 bold 1 text "DOOM!"</register>
    <register event="losebuff_doom">wait 2;text set doom hide</register>
    Then in init.txt you have to define the variable after text has been loaded

    Code:
    text create doom;
    So hopefully using that command in add_to_chat will work.

  18. #3278

    if thats the case here is how you do the above in gearswap
    Code:
    function buff_change(name,gain)
        if name == 'doom' then
            if gain then
                send_command('wait 2;text set doom fg 204 153 51 255 bg 0 0 0 192 show showbg position 600 250 font Arial 32 bold 1 text "DOOM!"')
            else
                send_command('wait 2;text set doom hide')
            end
        end
    end

  19. #3279
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    172
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Alexander
    WoW Realm
    Doomhammer

    Awesome, thanks a million!

  20. #3280
    Campaign
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,633
    BG Level
    8

    I want to imbue a "//cancel spellname" into Gearswap for Vallation/Valiance.
    They do not overwrite themselves or each other, so if I already have one of them active and I want to refresh it, I would have to cancel the previous buff first.
    But this needs to happen only when the JA is really off the cooldown and goes through (i.e. it's ready and it doesn't get blocked by Amnesia or Paralyze) and/or when the buff is active.
    Checking for buffactive is safe in this context, because it won't be fast enough that the client-server update thing would affect it, but what would be the smartest route for me to follow?

    I have several things in mind but looking for suggestions and ideas first.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45