Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 121 of 302 FirstFirst ... 71 111 119 120 121 122 123 131 171 ... LastLast
Results 2401 to 2420 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #2401

    Quote Originally Posted by Malithar View Post
    Thanks a ton! ^^ Working it in now. So how about for 3 different subs?

    Code:
    function get_sets()
    	subjobtype = "RDM"
    	sets.Engaged.RDM = {	}
    	sets.Engaged.DNC = {	}
            sets.Engaged.NIN = { }
    end
    function sub_job_change(new,old)
    	if new = "Red Mage" then
    		subjobtype = "RDM"
    	if new = "Dancer" then
    		subjobtype = "DNC"
            elseif new = "Ninja" then
                    subjobtype = "NIN"
    	end
    end
    Would that be correct?
    it would be
    if
    elseif
    elseif
    end
    i.e.
    Code:
    function sub_job_change(new,old)
    	if new = "Red Mage" then
    		subjobtype = "RDM"
    	elseif new = "Dancer" then
    		subjobtype = "DNC"
            elseif new = "Ninja" then
                    subjobtype = "NIN"
    	end
    end
    but yes

  2. #2402
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    I'm not that proficient with gearswap yet, and I am trying to finish writing out my Run file. I been wondering is there a way to reverse cycle through an options set or to associate two sets of options to a single state? I'm trying to do this for runes so I can select which i want/need and use quickly. Any insight or assistance is appreciated.

  3. #2403

    Quote Originally Posted by Hiei View Post
    I'm not that proficient with gearswap yet, and I am trying to finish writing out my Run file. I been wondering is there a way to reverse cycle through an options set or to associate two sets of options to a single state? I'm trying to do this for runes so I can select which i want/need and use quickly. Any insight or assistance is appreciated.
    for the first you just need to make a command to go the other way in the cycle
    example:
    Code:
    function get_sets()
    	test = {"test1","test2","test3"}
    	extest = {"test2","test3","test1"}
    	test_count = 1
    end
    function self_command(command)
    	if command == "test_up" then
    		if test_count < 3 then
    			test_count = test_count +1
    		elseif test_count == 3 then
    			test_count = 1
    		end
    	else command == "test_down" then
    		if test_count > 1 then
    			test_count = test_count -1
    		elseif test_count == 1 then
    			test_count = 3
    		end
    	end
    end
    for the second yes its posible
    using the example above
    test[test_count]
    extest[test_count]

  4. #2404
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    for the first you just need to make a command to go the other way in the cycle
    example:
    Code:
    function get_sets()
    	test = {"test1","test2","test3"}
    	extest = {"test2","test3","test1"}
    	test_count = 1
    end
    function self_command(command)
    	if command == "test_up" then
    		if test_count < 3 then
    			test_count = test_count +1
    		elseif test_count == 3 then
    			test_count = 1
    		end
    	else command == "test_down" then
    		if test_count > 1 then
    			test_count = test_count -1
    		elseif test_count == 1 then
    			test_count = 3
    		end
    	end
    end
    for the second yes its posible
    using the example above
    test[test_count]
    extest[test_count]
    Thank you for the tip and quick reply, I'll start implementing it asap. I was using Spellcast to just handle the JA selection, while Gearswap handled the rest. Now I can say goodbye to Spellcast completely once this integrated in to the file.

  5. #2405
    Old Odin
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6,198
    BG Level
    8
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    question for mote:

    A friend of mine wants to setup his blm the way that when he uses Ice Elemental spells, the mote blm lua equips Ngqoqwanb as the nukeing staff. Since i dont use mote luas, i figure I ask you first, before looking for hours into includes etcs. I saw the mapping on the fastcast and recast staves, but there was none available for elemental damage staves. how would my friend go best about including that rule into your blm.lua?

  6. #2406
    Chram
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2,526
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    Add a custom spell map, and construct a set based on that.

    Quick example, tweaking the existing function:

    Code:
        sets.midcast.IceNukes = {main="Ngqoqwanb", ...}
    
    -- Custom spell mapping.
    function job_get_spell_map(spell, default_spell_map)
        if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' and default_spell_map ~= 'ElementalEnfeeble' then
            if spell.element == 'Ice' then
                return 'IceNukes'
            end
        end
    end

  7. #2407
    Old Odin
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6,198
    BG Level
    8
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    thx alot <3, i forwarded your answer and he is implementing it right now

  8. #2408
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by Hiei View Post
    I picked up Cor again yesterday, I use Mote's lua files, and I noticed neither the Luzaf Ring toggle, or the roll info was no longer working. I grab an update Cor.lua from github.com, loaded it, and still having the same issue. the message I get for the ring is "Mote-GearSwap: Toggle: Unknown field [luzaf]". I installed ffxi on my other PC i use for just school, having same issue. I talked with my friend who also use Mote's files, she said the roll info stopped working after the ffxi version update, and toggle about a day or 2 after. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
    Just echoing this. I'd like to know is this is just an isolated issue for my friend and I or if there's a current problem with Mote's Cor.lua or Gearswap running his Cor file since the update if anyone knows.

  9. #2409
    Cerberus
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    478
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    John Blaze
    FFXIV Server
    Diabolos
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    I have no issues with Mote's current COR.lua. Probably an isolated issue.

  10. #2410

    Why would this bit of code work perfectly if I change Weakness to Haste or Stoneskin or whatever buff for testing purposes, but leaving it Weakness and dieing and raising up I get nothing? No print to screen or changing to twilight.

    Code:
    function buff_change(name,gain_or_loss)
    	if name == 'Weakness' and gain_or_loss then		
    			equip{head="Twilight Helm",body="Twilight Mail"}
    			disable('head','body')
    			add_to_chat(167,'Weaken! >>> (Enabling Twilight Set)')
    			send_command('timers create "Weakness" 300 up abilities/00255.png')			
    	elseif name == 'Weakness' and not gain_or_loss then 		
    			enable('head','body')
    			status_change(player.status)
    			add_to_chat(162,'Unweak >>>> (Disabling Twilight Set)')
    			send_command('timers delete "Weakness"')
    	end
    end

  11. #2411
    Cerberus
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    478
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    John Blaze
    FFXIV Server
    Diabolos
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Instead of 'Weakness', try 'weakness' I noticed it was lower case in mote-global.

  12. #2412

    Quote Originally Posted by Johnblaze View Post
    Instead of 'Weakness', try 'weakness' I noticed it was lower case in mote-global.
    That was it, thank you sir!

  13. #2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Sithel View Post
    That was it, thank you sir!
    if you want to know the proper name to use for buffs just look in windowerfolder\res\buffs.lua
    [1] = {id=1,en="weakness",ja="衰弱",enl="weakened",jal ="衰弱"},
    look at the names given here

  14. #2414

    Quick question,
    Instead of this, which works fine:
    Code:
    enable('ammo','head','neck','ear1','ear2','body','hands','ring1','ring2','back','waist','legs','feet')
    Why doesn't something like this work instead, or I assume I got it a bit wrong.
    Code:
    enable('all')

  15. #2415

    Quote Originally Posted by Sithel View Post
    Quick question,
    Instead of this, which works fine:
    Code:
    enable('ammo','head','neck','ear1','ear2','body','hands','ring1','ring2','back','waist','legs','feet')
    Why doesn't something like this work instead, or I assume I got it a bit wrong.
    Code:
    enable('all')
    because if you wanted to do that all you need is
    send_command(gs enable all)
    send_command(gs disable all)

  16. #2416

    Ok yea those work. I'm sure you just forgot but you need the ' in there.
    Code:
    send_command('gs enable all')
    I just don't like how it shows in the console when I do it that way. If I use the other enable and name out all the pieces of gear to enable then it don't show in the console.

    I guess doing it both ways work, but just looks cleaner with it not popping up in the console.

    Thanks!

  17. #2417

    Quote Originally Posted by Sithel View Post
    Ok yea those work. I'm sure you just forgot but you need the ' in there.
    Code:
    send_command('gs enable all')
    I just don't like how it shows in the console when I do it that way. If I use the other enable and name out all the pieces of gear to enable then it don't show in the console.

    I guess doing it both ways work, but just looks cleaner with it not popping up in the console.

    Thanks!
    thats true that it shows in the console but as fasr as not being able to use enable('all') bryth would have to add that to gearswap

    but if your like me i have my windower setup with the windower command 'console_displayactivity 0' every time i start ffxi

  18. #2418
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    Thanks Johnblaze, found the issue late last night. When I download the new Cor file I put it on flash drive which is i found out is corrupted, and the file became partly corrupted. I have a habit of downloading things on a flash drive 1st... and it's time for a new one.

  19. #2419

    Quote Originally Posted by Hiei View Post
    I'm not that proficient with gearswap yet, and I am trying to finish writing out my Run file. I been wondering is there a way to reverse cycle through an options set or to associate two sets of options to a single state? I'm trying to do this for runes so I can select which i want/need and use quickly. Any insight or assistance is appreciated.
    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    for the first you just need to make a command to go the other way in the cycle
    example:
    Code:
    function get_sets()
    	test = {"test1","test2","test3"}
    	extest = {"test2","test3","test1"}
    	test_count = 1
    end
    function self_command(command)
    	if command == "test_up" then
    		if test_count < 3 then
    			test_count = test_count +1
    		elseif test_count == 3 then
    			test_count = 1
    		end
    	else command == "test_down" then
    		if test_count > 1 then
    			test_count = test_count -1
    		elseif test_count == 1 then
    			test_count = 3
    		end
    	end
    end
    for the second yes its posible
    using the example above
    test[test_count]
    extest[test_count]
    I was thinking this morning about how to do something similar with Cor rolls (utility and niche-use rolls that are not used much). I get the part about needing 2 sets to cycle back and forth but would asscioated with the command. Maybe it's the test1, test2, test3, and test_count throwing me off so I can't grasp how to apply the logic of it. Could you give another example using spells or JAs? I use Mote's luas architecture. Could I use this for my basis:

    Code:
    options.UtiliyRollModes = {"Corsair's Roll","Miser's Roll","Monk's Roll","Gallant's Roll","Dancer's Roll","Puppet Roll","Beast Roll","Drachen Roll"}
    
    state.UtiliyRollMode = "Corsair's Roll"
    since "gs c cycle UtiliyRollMode" would already go in once direction. How would I fashion a command to use the above to cycling back through the options? Trying to wrap my head around this, sorry to be a bother.

  20. #2420

    Quick question regarding the skillup.lua. All I'm looking to do is have it use pollen over and over, I spent like an hour and half messing with it and alas it will only do it once. If this helps, the char only has one blu spell (lvl 26 atm). I just want to skill up her blue magic while I PL her. Is this possible, lol, I am pretty nub when it comes to these kinds of things. Thanks in advance.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45