Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Windower scripts?     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #1

    Windower scripts?

    Ok i been trying to setup my ingame macros to run scripts but its not working at all. The command is /console exec name of .txt file?

    In the file itself i have input blah blah. Not even one changes though -.-

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Banned.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,917
    BG Level
    8
    FFXI Server
    Shiva
    WoW Realm
    Cho'gall

    /console Exec Dancingedge.txt =

    input /equip Neck "Soil Gorget";
    input /equip Hands "Hecatomb Mittens";
    input /equip Waist "Warwolf Belt";
    input /equip Back "Forager's Mantle";
    input /equip Ear2 "Ethereal Earring";
    input /echo Dancing Edge gear!
    Works fine for me.

  3. #3

    hmm does it have to be capital E? Thats the only thing different then i do and nota lol. You put the text file in scripts right?

  4. #4
    Puppetmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    72
    BG Level
    2

    http://ffxi.archbell.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=1

    Whaddaya know, a whole forum there.

  5. #5
    23 years old
    Rating: total douchebag

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8,407
    BG Level
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Sethe
    http://ffxi.archbell.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=1

    Whaddaya know, a whole forum there.
    http://www.theorderls.com/phpBB2/viewto ... 507#219507

    Whaddaya know, their question answered already

    You are putting said text files in the actual scripts folder correct? And you are separating each input line by a semi-colon then an enter, right?

  6. #6

    yep doesnt even say nothing at all when i use /console exec XX.txt. I have updated windower to. Maybe ill try just deleting the hole folder and reinstalling windower.

  7. #7
    Banned.

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,917
    BG Level
    8
    FFXI Server
    Shiva
    WoW Realm
    Cho'gall

    Did you capitalize it yet?

  8. #8
    Physicist
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,493
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Raineer Severus
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Siren
    WoW Realm
    Area 52

    no it doesn't have to be capitilized

    type:

    /console exec "wrongfile.txt" (yes use the wrong name on purpose)

    and then press ~ (or whatever your console key is) and make sure it says "Unable to execute file wrongfile.txt"

    If it does say that, then you don't have the scripts in the right directory or they are formatted incorrectly. Put an /input /echo blahblah to test

    If it doesn't say that, you have a windower problem where it's not properly reading what's coming up on your console.

  9. #9

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryko
    Quote Originally Posted by Sethe
    http://ffxi.archbell.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=1

    Whaddaya know, a whole forum there.
    http://www.theorderls.com/phpBB2/viewto ... 507#219507

    Whaddaya know, their question answered already

    You are putting said text files in the actual scripts folder correct? And you are separating each input line by a semi-colon then an enter, right?
    Wanted to put emphasis on these things Ryko mentioned, I found that the old method I did not enter after each command (old formatting allowed this), since the new windower, it is now required to put semicolon ( after each command, then enter, even on your last command you need a semicolon.

  10. #10

    Hmm ill try that when i get home thanks for the input^^. Ya i put the ; at the end of each line.

  11. #11
    ٩๏̯͡๏)۶

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    12,290
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    Barthilas

    Code:
    input /equip ammo "Acid Bolt"
    input /equip R.ring "Scorpion Ring"
    input /equip Body "Rapparee Harness"
    input /equip Legs "Bravo's Subligar"
    input /equip L.Ring "Scorpion Ring"
    input /equip Neck "Spectacles"
    input /ra <t>
    That works for me, I dont have any semi colons at all.

  12. #12

    NQ scorpion rings?!
    Lemme get on my bonecrafter when I get home tonight.

  13. #13
    Ridill
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    10,227
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Quote Originally Posted by othellojr
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryko
    Quote Originally Posted by Sethe
    http://ffxi.archbell.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=1

    Whaddaya know, a whole forum there.
    http://www.theorderls.com/phpBB2/viewto ... 507#219507

    Whaddaya know, their question answered already

    You are putting said text files in the actual scripts folder correct? And you are separating each input line by a semi-colon then an enter, right?
    Wanted to put emphasis on these things Ryko mentioned, I found that the old method I did not enter after each command (old formatting allowed this), since the new windower, it is now required to put semicolon ( after each command, then enter, even on your last command you need a semicolon.
    It's odd, some people have to put semicolons in, or their input commands get sent to chat. However, my equip change scripts don't use semicolons, and I'm still using the same script files I was using before the expansion, as I am now with the new windower. They work fine for me. I've even modified them since then, and made new scripts without semicolons. I haven't had any problems.

  14. #14
    ٩๏̯͡๏)۶

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    12,290
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    Barthilas

    Quote Originally Posted by aurik
    NQ scorpion rings?!
    Lemme get on my bonecrafter when I get home tonight.
    You should know me by now, I dont even have an optical hat (and my thf is nearly 70!).

    Screw scorp rings, make me mermans!

  15. #15
    Chram
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,887
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok
    WoW Realm
    Argent Dawn

    Quote Originally Posted by othellojr
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryko
    Quote Originally Posted by Sethe
    http://ffxi.archbell.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=1

    Whaddaya know, a whole forum there.
    http://www.theorderls.com/phpBB2/viewto ... 507#219507

    Whaddaya know, their question answered already

    You are putting said text files in the actual scripts folder correct? And you are separating each input line by a semi-colon then an enter, right?
    Wanted to put emphasis on these things Ryko mentioned, I found that the old method I did not enter after each command (old formatting allowed this), since the new windower, it is now required to put semicolon ( after each command, then enter, even on your last command you need a semicolon.
    I don't have semicolon's after each line and my macros work perfectly,

    Code:
    input /equip Head "Hecatomb Cap"
    input /equip Feet "Rutter Sabatons"
    input /equip Legs "Warrior's Cuisses"
    input /equip Waist "Warwolf Belt"
    input /equip Hands "Adaman Mufflers"
    input /equip Neck "Soil Gorget"
    input /equip Ear1 "Minuet Earring"
    input /equip Ring2 "Flame Ring"
    input /ws "Rampage" <t>
    wait 2;
    input /echo >>>>>Rampage TP return: <tp>
    input /equip Head "Walahra Turban"
    input /equip Feet "Adaman Sollerets"
    input /equip Legs "Byakko's Haidate"
    input /equip Waist "Swift Belt"
    input /equip Hands "Dusk Gloves"
    input /equip Neck "Peacock Charm"
    input /equip Ear1 "Suppanomimi"
    input /equip Ring2 "Jaeger Ring"
    works perfectly (except in Besieged lol).

  16. #16
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    313
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Kujata

    Re: Windower scripts?

    Quote Originally Posted by Suci
    Ok i been trying to setup my ingame macros to run scripts
    Can a GM snoop your macros, or is that all stored locally? If they can see your in game macros, this might not be the best idea since it's basically handing them proof you're using the windower.

  17. #17

    nah they cant

  18. #18
    Chram
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,887
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok
    WoW Realm
    Argent Dawn

    Re: Windower scripts?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hakamaru
    Quote Originally Posted by Suci
    Ok i been trying to setup my ingame macros to run scripts
    Can a GM snoop your macros, or is that all stored locally? If they can see your in game macros, this might not be the best idea since it's basically handing them proof you're using the windower.
    Macros are stored locally (~\SquareEnix\FINAL FANTASY XI\USER\xxxxxx\) and the information is injected directly into the game so unless the GM thought seeing 19 things changed back-to-back was a bit odd (assuming that can see those things, assuming they don't presume you have four in-game macros you hit fast), you're fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Windower Script Macro Help
    By pancakesandsex in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 2010-10-26, 19:45
  2. Windower Scripts Issues
    By Greenjade in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2009-03-09, 08:53