Closed Thread
Page 99 of 172 FirstFirst ... 49 89 97 98 99 100 101 109 149 ... LastLast
Results 1961 to 1980 of 3426
  1. #1961
    Queen of the Pity Party
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11,485
    BG Level
    9

    random C++ question:

    in regards to array notation vs. pointer notation, the book I'm reading says that arrayname[i] and *(arrayname + i) should be equivalent. I'm having difficulty, however, using pointer notation to access structure members. the notation arrayname[i].membername is working fine, but neither *(arrayname + i).membername nor *(arrayname + i)->membername are working. what is the proper way to access a structure member using array notation?


    for reference, here is the sample program the book asks for, which works perfectly:

    Spoiler: show
    #include <iostream>
    #include <string>
    using namespace std;
    struct CandyBar
    {
    string brand;
    double weight;
    int calories;
    };
    int main()
    {
    CandyBar * snacks = new CandyBar[3];
    for (int i = 0; i < 3; i++)
    {
    cout << "Enter the name of candy bar number " << i + 1 << ": ";
    getline(cin, snacks[i].brand);
    cout << endl;
    cout << "Enter the weight of candy bar number " << i + 1 << ": ";
    cin >> snacks[i].weight;
    cout << endl;
    cout << "Enter the calories in candy bar number " << i + 1 << ": ";
    cin >> snacks[i].calories;
    cin.get();
    cout << endl;
    }
    for (int i = 0; i < 3; i++)
    {
    cout << "Candy bar number " << i + 1 << " is named " << snacks[i].brand << "." << endl;
    cout << "Candy bar number " << i + 1 << " weighs " << snacks[i].weight << " oz." << endl;
    cout << "Candy bar number " << i + 1 << " has " << snacks[i].calories << " calories." << endl;
    }
    delete [] snacks;
    cin.get();
    cin.get();
    }


    yet I tried to do all of that with pointer notation and could not get it to compile.

  2. #1962
    Spiders are Awesome
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7,216
    BG Level
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by LidenbokValour View Post
    Damn, costs over 50% more than the same model in US$.

  3. #1963
    Pens win! Pens Win!!! PENS WIN!!!!!
    Sweaty Dick Punching Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,192
    BG Level
    7

    Looking at getting a wireless Rocket Stick, would be mainly used for FFXI, maybe 20hrs a week or so. What kind of data usage would this be on average a month so I have an idea of what type of plan to get?

  4. #1964
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21,105
    BG Level
    10
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    Is there a spiritual successor to Sogudi somewhere? It let you essentially set up a bookmark list that you could access using text commands from the URL bar. It supported replacement/searches and remains the fastest way to access pages that I've found yet.
    Example key patterns:
    tab -> b -> g -> enter : Takes me to www.bluegartr.com
    tab -> b -> g -> w -> space -> Search Field -> Enter : Goes to http://wiki.bluegartr.com/index.php?title=Special%3ASearch&search=>Search Field<&go=Go , aka searches the wiki for whatever I put in the search field.

    You would set up the shortcuts and replacement fields beforehand.

    This was the best part of the old Safari browser, but now I use FireFox on windows 7. Honestly, I'd switch browsers if I could reclaim this feature. This is one of those quality-of-life things that takes 20 minutes to set up but dramatically improves your life forever.

  5. #1965

  6. #1966
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    852
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Niya Kouya
    FFXIV Server
    Odin

    When you edit a bookmark you have a field that's probably called "keyword" (running a german firefox here...), type your "bg" in for your bluegartr bookmark and you can open it from the address bar with
    bg -> enter
    And almost the same for search fields, just add the keyword and put %s in the bookmark url where the search expects the search term, that's it.
    This is for example how it looks like for Mooglebox:

    that lets me use
    mb <search term> -> enter
    and i get the results from mooglebox ^^

  7. #1967
    alsohawks

    ALL YOU YOUNG HACKEY
    PLAYERS OUT THERE

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5,960
    BG Level
    8

    yeap, can even right-click within search boxes of the site you're looking to target and use "add keyword to search" to do the same as Niya mentioned.

  8. #1968
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    592
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Airewen Moonflower
    FFXIV Server
    Excalibur
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    I have a quick question. Did anyone using Comcast get a boost since midnight today EST? The reason I ask is because I think I got a pretty decent boost. I live in Florida and I am (or was) using the lowest tier in internet speeds. From using utorrent my speeds usually went from 160-190 kB/s. But I noticed that it jumped up to 399 kB/s past midnight.


    Well I'm not sure if it was exactly at midnight, but I noticed it around 12:30 am EST. I was trying to Google anything related to Comcast and increased speeds and I only found 2 related links, but nothing else. I'm pretty sure these speeds are considered dial up for some European countries and South Korea, but I was just wondering if anyone using Comcast got this boost. Gracias!

  9. #1969
    Bagel
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,292
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl
    WoW Realm
    Garona

    For the past few days, my PC has been acting strange. It's pretty random and has only happened 2-3 times but while playing D3 the monitor goes into "power saver mode" but the machine keeps running. It will power down and right back up without any issues, though. After it crashed today, I decided to open the case. I have a GeForce 550 ti video card and it has a 6 pin power connector split off to two ends. I only have one of those ends attached currently (as I'm out of connectors). Could the video card, under stress of games, be losing power and if so, could it be related to both connectors not being connected?

    Things I've checked:

    I watch the temps constantly to ensure it's not getting too hot. The mobo/cpu avg 40-45C and the video card usually runs between 65-70C while in-game. Also, I tried swapping out the RAM to ensure there was no bad ram etc. I also checked the event logs and I got a couple kernel 41 errors which a MSFT KB shows it could be a hardware issue related to power loss (perhaps the video card).

    Thanks for any info/recommendations.

  10. #1970
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    852
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Niya Kouya
    FFXIV Server
    Odin

    Quote Originally Posted by Meko View Post
    I have a GeForce 550 ti video card and it has a 6 pin power connector split off to two ends.
    You mean one of those 6-pin male to 2x 4-pin female molex adapters? There's your reason.
    When you have a 6-pin cable that comes from your PSU it can supply up to 75W of power (8-pin can deliver 150W) and GPUs are normally designed to make full use of the power they can get.
    Your 550ti should under normal circumstances get 75W from the PEG slot + 75W from the 6-pin, so up to 150W.

    Those 4-pin molex ports aren't made for delivering 75W, even with both 4-pins connected it would highly depend on your PSU whether that works or if you get overload on that power lane.
    Get a PSU that has a six-pin, that should fix your problem.

  11. #1971
    Bagel
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,292
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl
    WoW Realm
    Garona

    I sent you a PM for more info. I'm a little confused.

    Edit: Are you referring to a PSU that has a 6pin coming straight out of it?

  12. #1972
    Micronesian Thunder
    Get Down On It

    Sweaty Dick Punching Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,362
    BG Level
    6
    WoW Realm
    Blackrock

    From what I'm reading, you have a single cable with dual six pin pci connectors. One is plugged into your 550, the other is free floating, correct?

  13. #1973
    Bagel
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,292
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl
    WoW Realm
    Garona

    That's correct. I actually found an old PSU that is only 460W but it seems to run everything and it had a 6 pin coming out of it so for now, seems to be better.

  14. #1974
    Micronesian Thunder
    Get Down On It

    Sweaty Dick Punching Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,362
    BG Level
    6
    WoW Realm
    Blackrock

    Running a 460w PSU would make me nervous, but you are better off with a single 6 or 6+2 connector over having to use a dual 6 pin to 6+2 adapter with your previous power supply.

  15. #1975
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21,105
    BG Level
    10
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Niya View Post
    When you edit a bookmark you have a field that's probably called "keyword" (running a german firefox here...), type your "bg" in for your bluegartr bookmark and you can open it from the address bar with
    bg -> enter
    And almost the same for search fields, just add the keyword and put %s in the bookmark url where the search expects the search term, that's it.
    This is for example how it looks like for Mooglebox:

    that lets me use
    mb <search term> -> enter
    and i get the results from mooglebox ^^
    Awesome, thanks

  16. #1976
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    852
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Niya Kouya
    FFXIV Server
    Odin

    @Byrth: np ^^

    @Meko: read your PM before the thread... now i'm confused xD
    From what i understood your GPU has a single 6-pin connector and came with one of these adapters:
    http://i55.tinypic.com/11qiqmf.jpg
    The white connectors are called molex, the black one is a 6-pin PCIe connector. These adapters should be avoided if possible, and if you have to use one, connect both molex! Otherwise you might kill your PSU because it overloads on one of the voltage rails.

    Any decent PSU nowadays comes with one or more 6-pin or 6+2-pin PCIe connector.
    http://techreport.com/r.x/psus-0907/pcie-connectors.jpg
    6-pin can deliver up to 75W, 6+2-pin up to 150W. The 6+2 layout is just so the connector fits into 6- and 8-pin ports.

    And i say it here again: if you're not sure how much W your PSU needs, use the Enermax calculator: http://www.enermax.outervision.com/
    Put in your hardware and round the value the calculator gives you up by max. 50W. Don't pick a PSU that is too high above that recommendation, those high-Watt PSUs are horribly inefficient on low load and just waste money when your PC runs on idle.

  17. #1977
    Special at 11:30 or w/e
    Sweaty Dick Punching Enthusiast

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10,267
    BG Level
    9
    FFXIV Character
    Kalmado Espiritu
    FFXIV Server
    Gilgamesh
    FFXI Server
    Sylph
    Blog Entries
    4

    Having trouble with Max Payne 3 for my 360. Game stutters during opening c/s and when attempting to get to the 2nd scene (opening the balcony door) the c/s doesn't trigger and you can't advance. I attempted to instal the game, but it refuses. I get the "unable to read disc" error. Disc is clean.

    I've had the "unable to read" error a few other times, but nothing continuous. No red rings. Does this sound like a 360 hardware problem or the game specifically? I'm going to exchange the game for a new copy today regardless, but I'm curious if I'm looking at needing a new 360 as this one is far out of warranty.

  18. #1978
    Banned.

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    595
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Valefor

    What is a good program to use to convert files like Xvid and others to DVD?

  19. #1979
    BG's most likeable Québécois
    Pens win! Pens Win!!! PENS WIN!!!!!

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    37,802
    BG Level
    10

    I am looking for a competent software for Windows that will let me shrink my video size while keeping it with a good resolution.

    Did a video with fraps for 15min and it's like 4gig +

    Would like to shrink it

    Thanks

  20. #1980
    MaachaQ
    Guest

    Quote Originally Posted by Ambrosia View Post
    I have a quick question. Did anyone using Comcast get a boost since midnight today EST? The reason I ask is because I think I got a pretty decent boost. I live in Florida and I am (or was) using the lowest tier in internet speeds. From using utorrent my speeds usually went from 160-190 kB/s. But I noticed that it jumped up to 399 kB/s past midnight.


    Well I'm not sure if it was exactly at midnight, but I noticed it around 12:30 am EST. I was trying to Google anything related to Comcast and increased speeds and I only found 2 related links, but nothing else. I'm pretty sure these speeds are considered dial up for some European countries and South Korea, but I was just wondering if anyone using Comcast got this boost. Gracias!
    They're boosting your speed so you can hit their new data cap easier ^^;

    http://www.bluegartr.com/threads/103...=1#post5216829