Prison Break. Overall this show is amazing, it starts to get dry around Season 3 (short season) but picks right back up in Season 4.
Seconding:
Dexter
Breaking Bad
Vikings
The Walking Dead
Prison Break. Overall this show is amazing, it starts to get dry around Season 3 (short season) but picks right back up in Season 4.
Seconding:
Dexter
Breaking Bad
Vikings
The Walking Dead
House of Cards
Homeland
Suits (Watch this)
Franklin and Bash
The Newsroom
Castle
The Glades
The Shield - If you can get through the first season you will be hooked, as the characters develop it just gets better and better.
New Girl - Great Sitcom to watch as a couple, something for me, something for her kinda thing.
The Lost Room - Small series with the guy from Six Feet Under as lead, its a supernatural mystery..ish..
Surprised no one had mentioned Sons of Anarchy. Marathoned the first few seasons easily due to it being so good. Should definitely give that a shot.
Also backing the people who said:
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Dexter (Seasons 1,2ish, and 4 mostly)
I checked out the first couple of episodes of Orange is the New Black last night. It's a new Netflix original series. It's by the same woman who wrote Weeds, so if you liked that, it's worth it. It's to Oz what Weeds is to Breaking Bad. A lot lighter in tone, but still with some of the same thematic elements.
If nothing else, in the first three minutes of the first episode, Donna from that 70's show has a topless lesbian shower makeout session.
Am I the only one who doesn't like Bourdains new show?
너의 목소리가 들려
그 겨울 바람이 분다
뿌리 깊은 나무
응답해라 1997
신사의 품격
It's the same as the old one, but obviously a better budget/crew.
I've seen most of what's been said. Not necessarily all of each, but I've tried.
A few I've seen that I agree with:
Suits
Castle (when it's not doing the boring main drama story arch)
Glades (going down hill TBH)
Psych
Arrested Dev
Dexter
New girl had a rough start, but is getting OK
Happy Endings really hit a stride in S3, too bad it was cancelled after
Arrow started great, but got tedious about half way into the first season
Community
Venture Bros
Several others I can't think of..
I liked the food part of the show, and from what I've seen that's all been taken out from his show =(.
I really need to sit down and watch weeds. Sounds like a great show.
If you stopped watching the killing after the bs at the end of season 1 and decided to skip season 2. Season 3 is up and going and it has the same feeling as season 1.
If you haven't already started watching breaking bad, go and watch it. Last 8 episodes starts in 3 weeks. The show takes at least 3 episodes to get interesting. You will get hooked!
But that's why Andy is there. And Isabella. The rest of the characters I find at least moderately annoying on some level, yet I still enjoy the show. Although I'm only near the end of season five, so there's a few more seasons to go.
I was one of these people. I considered watching season 3, glad to know it's gone back to its roots. I can't quite forgive it yet, but I'm working on getting there.Originally Posted by vagus
Definitely some that already been recommended earlier in the thread
Orphan Black,
Misfits,
Suits,
The Newsroom,
Spartacus,
Breaking Bad,
Dexter,
Termninator: Sarah Chronicle,
Supernatural,
I recently started to watch Graceland, there're only 6 eps right now but it's pretty enjoyable to watch so I'm putting that here as well..Another one I haven't seen anyone mention yet is Man Up. There are only 12-13 episodes before it got cancelled but for what it worth, those 12 episodes are pretty damn awesome. It's a shame ABC cancelled it.
Deadwood if you don't mind throwing your TV out the window thanks to the cancellation and resulting cliffhanger. Justified is also good with the same main actor.