Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 240 of 302 FirstFirst ... 190 230 238 239 240 241 242 250 290 ... LastLast
Results 4781 to 4800 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #4781
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Would that code give a message to you when a ring was about to be used? What if you are in battle when it occurs or are running around?

  2. #4782

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    Would that code give a message to you when a ring was about to be used? What if you are in battle when it occurs or are running around?
    this is the last two parts its automatic after the first buff drop and does not do any chat sends

    Code:
    auto_ring = false --switch this to true to auto use your ring
    function buff_change(name,gain,buff_table)
        if S{'Commitment','Dedication'}:contains(name) and auto_ring then
            if gain then
                enable("left_ring")
            else
                schedule_xpcp_ring()
            end
        end
    end
    function aftercast(status,current_event,spell)
        if auto_ring then
            if rings:contains(player.equipment.left_ring) then
                send_command('wait 3.0;input /item "'..player.equipment.left_ring..'" <me>')
            end
        end
    end

  3. #4783
    Cerberus
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    490
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Bismarck

    I would like to setup a gear set in my .lua in which I can lock set and be able to to toggle it on and off, how can I do that?

  4. #4784
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    712
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    nvm, got it to work.

  5. #4785
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    BG Level
    0

    Hello

    I've come back from a long break and I can't figure out how I set this up in the past. I have my old GS but I can't remember the command to change the variable so the mode change works properly.

    I just need to know how to switch the variables using //gs ?????? - I guess?

    Thanks in advance

    I can't post links yet so I'll try to make it seem clear in this post...

    Code:
    function get_sets()
    -- Variables
    idletype="regen"
    engagedtype="tp"
    Code:
    function self_command(command)
    	if command == 'idleregen' then
    	idletype="regen"
    	add_to_chat(206, "Idle Regen Set")
    	status_change(player.status)
    	elseif command == 'idlepdt' then
    	idletype="pdt"
    	add_to_chat(206, "Idle PDT Set")
    	status_change(player.status)
    	elseif command == 'idlemdt' then
    	idletype="mdt"
    	add_to_chat(206, "Idle MDT Set")
    	status_change(player.status)
    	end
    	if command == 'engagedtp' then
    	engagedtype="tp"
    	add_to_chat(206, "Engaged TP Set")
    	status_change(player.status)
    	elseif command == 'engagedtpacc' then
    	engagedtype="tpacc"
    	add_to_chat(206, "Engaged TP ACC Set")
    	status_change(player.status)
    	end
    end

  6. #4786
    Hydra
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    131
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by Sevrina View Post
    Working on a gearswap for pld (Motenten's with addition of a few acc arrays and AM3 now) and added this to the function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
    Code

    Code:
    if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
        meleeSet = set_combine(meleeSet, sets.engaged.aftermath, sets.engaged.aftermath[state.OffenseMode.value])
        end

    Not sure if this was the correct spot, but I know it works fine, it equips my AM3 set with all the acc levels when I toggle through them. The only problem I'm having now is that my PDT set will not equip/lock-in while I'm meleeing with AM3 up. It will lock me in my PDT set when I do not have AM3 up though, and when I'm disengaged.
    It would be better to remove that, and start over using CustomMeleeGroups, or CombatForm. If that doesn't make sense, Mote's libs have several pre-defined tables that you can take advantage of to add custom set logic. Order is very important.
    Code:
        sets.engaged.[CombatForm][CombatWeapon][Offense or HybridMode][CustomMeleeGroups]
    If you want to see some standard use cases, Mote's MNK.lua is a decent starting point.

    Here's how I would handle AM using CustomMeleeGroups, if the only AM I cared about was AM3.

    in job_buff_change()
    Code:
        -- AM custom groups
        if buff:startswith('Aftermath') then
            classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
    	    
            if (buff == "Aftermath: Lv.3" and gain) or buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
                classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('AM3')
                add_to_chat(8, '-------------AM3 UP-------------')
            end
    
            if not midaction() then
                handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
            end
        end
    Then, the following function.
    Code:
    function update_melee_groups()
    	classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
        if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
    		classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('AM3')
    	end
    end
    Don't forget to call that function in job_setup(), something like this..
    Code:
    function job_setup()
        update_melee_groups()
    end
    The above code will play nice with all your sets. i.e.
    Code:
    sets.engaged 
    sets.engaged.Mid
    sets.engaged.Acc
    
    -- am3
    sets.engaged.AM3
    sets.engaged.Mid.AM3
    sets.engaged.Acc.AM3
    
    -- hybrid pdt
    sets.engaged.PDT
    sets.engaged.Mid.PDT
    sets.engaged.Acc.PDT
    
    -- hybrid pdt + am3
    sets.engaged.PDT.AM3
    sets.engaged.Mid.PDT.AM3
    sets.engaged.Acc.PDT.AM3
    If you want AM3 sets for weaponskills, you can do the following.
    Code:
    function get_custom_wsmode(spell, spellMap, default_wsmode)
        if state.OffenseMode.current == 'Mid' then
            if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
                return 'AM3Mid'
            end
        elseif state.OffenseMode.current == 'Acc' then
            if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
                return 'AM3Acc'
            end
        else
            if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] then
                return 'AM3'
            end
        end
    end
    HTH

  7. #4787

    Quote Originally Posted by Kazaki View Post
    Hello

    I've come back from a long break and I can't figure out how I set this up in the past. I have my old GS but I can't remember the command to change the variable so the mode change works properly.

    I just need to know how to switch the variables using //gs ?????? - I guess?

    Thanks in advance

    I can't post links yet so I'll try to make it seem clear in this post...

    ...
    all the lines with command ==

  8. #4788
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    BG Level
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    all the lines with command ==
    If I put in /console gs command idleregen then it gives me a 'command not found' error. What am I doing wrong? Sorry for the noobness.

  9. #4789

    its /console gs c idleregen

    commands
    //gs c <command> Triggers self_command(command)
    //gs equip <setname> Equips sets[setname].
    //gs debug_mode Turns on debug_mode (see above).
    //gs show_swaps Turns on show_swaps (see above).
    //gs reload Reloads the current lua document
    //gs export <options> Exports your currently equipped gear, inventory, or all the items in your current Lua files' sets into gearswap .lua or spellcast .xml format. Takes options "Strain Strategic Armored Infantry", "sets", and "xml." Defaults to currently equipped gear and lua otherwise. Also exports appropriate advanced set tables with augments for currently equipped gear and inventory.
    //gs enable <optional slot> Enables equip commands targeting a given slot. "All" will allow all equip commands. Providing no second argument will enable user gearswap file execution, if it was disabled.
    //gs disable <optional slot> Disables equip commands targeting a given slot. "All" will prevent all equip commands. Providing no second argument will disable user gearswap file execution, although registered events will still run.
    //gs equip naked This equips the default set "naked," which is just a bunch of empty slots. If you remake sets (sets={}) in your get_sets(), this will not work.
    //gs validate [sets|inv] [filter] This command checks to see whether the equipment in "sets" also exists in your inventory (default), or if the equipment in your inventory exists in "sets" (if the "inv" parameter is used). [filter] is an optional list of words that restricts the output to only those items that contain text from one of the filter's words.
    //gs l <complete file name> Load File - It will check whether the file exists, and if it exists then it will load it.

  10. #4790
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    BG Level
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    its /console gs c idleregen
    Thank you so much!

  11. #4791
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    you only need /console in a macro tho. you can also use /con to save character limit. outside of macro its //gs stuffstuff. if you open the console leave out the //

  12. #4792
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    BG Level
    1

    Hi,

    Since one of the recent updates, my toggle to use AF Body doesn't seem to be working... but I can't work out why :-/

    Can anyone see something I'm missing?

    Thanks!

    http://pastebin.com/cqu5vACi

  13. #4793
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    180
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Phoenix

    I for some reason cannot get a new lua file to load. I am not sure what I am doing wrong. I have placed the file int he same as I have the other that I am using. This is being super frustrated. Any help on how to load a new file would be helpful. I tried using the commands in a few posts above w/o avail.

  14. #4794
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,614
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Bahamut

    Beyond naming the files by the job, IE nin.lua, run.lua, pld.lua, etc, while in game you can type //gs load nameofluahere.lua.

  15. #4795

    Quote Originally Posted by Erlayn View Post
    I for some reason cannot get a new lua file to load. I am not sure what I am doing wrong. I have placed the file int he same as I have the other that I am using. This is being super frustrated. Any help on how to load a new file would be helpful. I tried using the commands in a few posts above w/o avail.
    your files need to be in this folder
    (this is the easyest way)
    Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data

    if you want to have your files different for each character there are two way to do it
    --this will auto load the file as you change jobs
    the first way is to create another folder in side of Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data with your character's name and place your job files in there
    example: Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data\Erlayn

    the next is to put your character's name the file name
    example: Erlayn_WAR.lua

    but you must remember that your files must always be name correctly
    --this is also the order there searched for in
    charname_jobname.lua
    charname-jobname.lua
    charname.lua
    jobname.lua
    default.lua -- this would be your backup file should you not have a job file setup for that job for all character's this would be in the Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data folder

    charname = your character's name
    jobname = the main job is Warrior it would need to be Warrior or WAR
    --look up proper names in this file Windower4\res\jobs.lua

    to use the gs l command you need to put the file you want to load in Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data or in your character's folder
    example:
    your file is Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data\test.lua
    then you use the command gs l test.lua


    if you put your file in to your players folder
    Example:
    Windower4\addons\GearSwap\data\Erlayn\test.lua
    when you use the command gs l test.lua it will only work for the player Erlayn

  16. #4796
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    180
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Phoenix

    I'm coming up with the Error:

    User file problem: C: program files(x86)Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/SCH.lua:147: '}' expected (to close '{

    I did everything you listed in your post and this is what I'm coming up with.

  17. #4797

    Quote Originally Posted by Erlayn View Post
    I'm coming up with the Error:

    User file problem: C: program files(x86)Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/SCH.lua:147: '}' expected (to close '{

    I did everything you listed in your post and this is what I'm coming up with.
    thats telling you you forgot to put a } after line 147 but as i dont know your code i cant currently help you
    but if you post your file to some place like pastebin i can look it over
    you can also use Notepad++ to pinpoint where the error is

  18. #4798
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,614
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Bahamut

    Means your gear set on line 147 isn't closed. Any errors that go into detail like that, where it's data/SCH.lua:147, or anything like that, means there's an error on that line.

    Example:

    Code:
    sets.midcast.MndEnfeebles = {main={ name="Gada", augments={'"Cure" spellcasting time -1%','MND+14','Mag. Acc.+19','"Mag.Atk.Bns."+10',}},sub="Chanter's Shield",
    		head="Befouled Crown",neck="Incanter's Torque",left_ear="Psystorm Earring",right_ear="Lifestorm Earring",
    		body="Vanya Robe",hands="Azimuth Gloves +1",ring1="Levia. Ring +1",ring2="Levia. Ring +1",
    		back={ name="Lifestream Cape", augments={'Geomancy Skill +5','Pet: Damage taken -5%',}},waist="Luminary Sash",legs="Psycloth Lappas",feet="Medium's Sabots"}
    Somewhere within the set, you're missing a }. It's a good way to learn GS really. Fix the bracket, save, reload it, and you may get more errors. Fix them as they come and eventually when no errors are present in your lua, it'll load.

  19. #4799
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    180
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Phoenix

    First time using pastebin.

    Here is the link.http://pastebin.com/79a1K833

  20. #4800
    A gigantic waste of space
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    719
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Maurauc Baelfyr
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Valefor

    The error is definitely on line 147. I'll let you see if you spot it.

    Spoiler: show

    Line 147:
    ring1="Vertigo Ring" Ring"

    By having an additional ", you're causing it to ignore certain brackets, and the entire file will just go out of whack. Remove the 'Ring"', and you'll be fine


    Also, line 148, you wrote Latria Shas, instead of Latria Sash

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45