Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 276 of 302 FirstFirst ... 226 266 274 275 276 277 278 286 ... LastLast
Results 5501 to 5520 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #5501

    i reedited your file to this
    it includes a few fixes like
    "replace the ? with the name of the set that corresponds to the following TP_ind number (in lowercase letters)" --this is what you needed to do
    fixed the set command to equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]]) -- i thought you needed to use equip(sets.TP.index[TP_ind]) because that what was in your post
    fixed comArgs numbering -- this was my mistake
    changed your toggle command to cycle because toggle means (on/off) you were cycling not toggling --its better for understanding
    changed --this was done for all thoes built the same way
    Code:
    TP_ind = TP_ind +1
    if TP_ind > #sets.TP.index then TP_ind = 1 end
    to this --as its the same thing but smaller and more efficient
    Code:
    TP_ind = (TP_ind % #sets.TP.index) + 1
    here is your file:
    http://pastebin.com/XW4Pk3ur (will be gone in 24 hours)

    here is some info you might want:
    http://pastebin.com/GLdhjSuR
    http://pastebin.com/UGhM0PQc

  2. #5502
    I stick my dick in Crayfish
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    911
    BG Level
    5

    Super helpful, thank you.

    edit: Ok this is working much better, but going back to my original question (with your new edits):

    How do I make a macro that changes to my DT TP set, and then also changes the TP_ind so that it stays in that DT set after my next action?

    /console gs c ??????

  3. #5503
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    190
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Sylph

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    all tables are global except for those preceded by local
    example
    Code:
    a = {}--global
    local a = {}--local
    and even if you have a global table and you make a local table with the same name you will get the tables in this priority
    1. local
    2. global (only if a local of the same name does not exist)

    if you have this issue you need to check your global with _G.<your table name> or _G[<your table name string/number>]

    here is more info you might need http://pastebin.com/GLdhjSuR
    Thanks!

  4. #5504
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    384
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    http://pastebin.com/nAQRkGSg SCH lua

    Trying to figure out why sometimes storms II duration is short. Without perp, storms are about 4:30ish. Sometimes when I use perp I get a weird duration in the 5-6 minute range. When perp works, duration is 11ish, which is what it should be.
    And it's only on storms. Perp Regen, Phalanx, Adloquium, always works.

    If anyone has any insight, I would appreciate it!

  5. #5505

    it could depend on
    the game day you cast it on
    your stats
    or even that you have lag causing your gear not to equip in time

  6. #5506
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    384
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Yeah =/ I'm in stupid Dho Gates, only zone I get weird lag in sometimes. I kinda figured it was just that. Thx^^

  7. #5507
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    BG Level
    0

    I can't post a PasteBin link 'cause I just joined and the spam filter got me, so...let me retype my whole question \=

    I haven't played in three years and I'm trying to set up GearSwap all over again. First: How does one change to Defense Mode? I can't find the command I would want to bind, so right now I just have a 'Normal' offense set and a 'Solo' party set that has more evasion.

    Secondly: I see there's set.Engaged and set.Engaged.Solo sets...what about that separation for spells? For example, Dancer Waltzes in "Normal" offense mode would have enmity- when there's no better stat for the slot, but would swap it out for Enmity+ when in 'Solo/Tank' offense mode. I've tried:

    Code:
    (1)
    if state.OffenseMode.value == "Normal" then
    set.precast.Waltz = {<set>}
    else set.precast.Waltz = {<set2>}
    
    ---------
    (2)
    set.Precast.Waltz = {
    if <Normal> then <set>
    else <set2>
    Option 1 results in the first set being equipped, ignoring the second. Option 2 results in 'unexpected character near if'.

  8. #5508

    I think I figured it out!

  9. #5509

    Quote Originally Posted by Roland_J View Post
    I might have a fun question. (It was fun for me, I tried a lot of things to solve it but failed, lol)

    How do I get rolltracker.lua's number-within-a-circle to work without including the chat resource? All I want is the circle and so I really don't want to add the overhead of chat-resources if I can just do a simple fix instead similar to the tries listed below.

    Here's the code he uses, the code in chat that it references, and my various attempts.

    Code:
    --his code, this puts the numeric value of rollNum as a digit within a large circle. It's awesome.
    chars['circle' .. rollNum]
    
    -- chars['circle' refers to the below
    circle =      string.char(0x81, 0xF8),
    
    --I've tried
    string.char(0x81, 0xF8) .. 5 --results in  5 to the right of the circle
    
    --I also tried
    [string.char(0x81, 0xF8), 5 ] --results in an error
    
    --and
    (string.char(0x81, 0xF8), 5)
    
    --and I tried numerous slight tweaks to the above attempts, like adding/removing commas and moving parenthesis/brackets
    Well, whadda you think? Thanks!
    you need these
    Code:
        -- circled numbers 1-20
        circle1 =     string.char(0x87, 0x40),
        circle2 =     string.char(0x87, 0x41),
        circle3 =     string.char(0x87, 0x42),
        circle4 =     string.char(0x87, 0x43),
        circle5 =     string.char(0x87, 0x44),
        circle6 =     string.char(0x87, 0x45),
        circle7 =     string.char(0x87, 0x46),
        circle8 =     string.char(0x87, 0x47),
        circle9 =     string.char(0x87, 0x48),
        circle10 =    string.char(0x87, 0x49),
        circle11 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4A),
        circle12 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4B),
        circle13 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4C),
        circle14 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4D),
        circle15 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4E),
        circle16 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4F),
        circle17 =    string.char(0x87, 0x50),
        circle18 =    string.char(0x87, 0x51),
        circle19 =    string.char(0x87, 0x52),
        circle20 =    string.char(0x87, 0x53),
    or
    Code:
    if rollNum > 0 and rollNum < 21 then
        string.char(0x87, (63 + rollNum))
    end

  10. #5510

    Thanks dslmd! I noticed the circle #s 1-20 further down in chat-resources a few minutes after asking that question and I tried to hide my shame by quickly editing my post but you were too fast.

    I had another question but I figured it out myself, lol.

  11. #5511

    Quote Originally Posted by Roland_J View Post
    Thanks dslmd! I noticed the circle #s 1-20 further down in chat-resources a few minutes after asking that question and I tried to hide my shame by quickly editing my post but you were too fast.

    I had another question but I figured it out myself, lol.
    --asking questions bares no shame not doing so will only grant shame

  12. #5512
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Is there a way to determine the value of your total rolls on Corsair with gearswap alone?

  13. #5513
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21,140
    BG Level
    10
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    Only for the corsair, I think.

  14. #5514

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    Is there a way to determine the value of your total rolls on Corsair with gearswap alone?
    this is all i could find
    --in version_history.txt
    spell.value, but there is no filter determining when it's meaningful or not. Mostly useful for COR rolls, which people should be able to filter out on their own.

  15. #5515
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Ok thanks, I will play with it and see what happens

  16. #5516
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    you need these
    Code:
        -- circled numbers 1-20
        circle1 =     string.char(0x87, 0x40),
        circle2 =     string.char(0x87, 0x41),
        circle3 =     string.char(0x87, 0x42),
        circle4 =     string.char(0x87, 0x43),
        circle5 =     string.char(0x87, 0x44),
        circle6 =     string.char(0x87, 0x45),
        circle7 =     string.char(0x87, 0x46),
        circle8 =     string.char(0x87, 0x47),
        circle9 =     string.char(0x87, 0x48),
        circle10 =    string.char(0x87, 0x49),
        circle11 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4A),
        circle12 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4B),
        circle13 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4C),
        circle14 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4D),
        circle15 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4E),
        circle16 =    string.char(0x87, 0x4F),
        circle17 =    string.char(0x87, 0x50),
        circle18 =    string.char(0x87, 0x51),
        circle19 =    string.char(0x87, 0x52),
        circle20 =    string.char(0x87, 0x53),
    or
    Code:
    if rollNum > 0 and rollNum < 21 then
        string.char(0x87, (63 + rollNum))
    end
    where would you put the first code (the circle1-20 stuff) you gave in the lua file to make it work?

  17. #5517

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    where would you put the first code (the circle1-20 stuff) you gave in the lua file to make it work?
    what do you mean

  18. #5518
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Like would i put that in the gets sets section or make a function for it or what?

  19. #5519

    it would probably be simpler to use the second one in a string as long as the number your using is a whole number between 1 and twenty
    like this(in your chat line)
    Code:
    ((rollNum > 0 and rollNum < 20) and string.char(0x87, (0x39 + rollNum)) or string.char(0x81, 0x9D)))
    or this (as a local variable for use in a chat line)
    Code:
    if rollNum > 0 and rollNum < 21 then
             string.char(0x87, (63 + rollNum))
    elseif rollNum < 1 then
             string.char(0x81, 0x9D))
    end

  20. #5520

    I'm using a RUN gearswap and I'm having trouble getting the toggle to work.

    Code:
    --TP set toggle input: //gs c toggle TP set----1 Standard, 2 Solo, 3 Marches, 4 AccuracyLite, 5 AccuracyMax, 6 DT, 7 DTAccuracy--
    --Idle set toggle input: //gs c toggle Idle set----1 Standard, 2 DT--
    --Requiescat set toggle input: //gs c toggle Req set----1 Attack, 2 Accuracy--
    --Chant du Cygne set toggle input: //gs c toggle CDC set----1 Attack, 2 Accuracy--
     
    Enmity_Spells = S{"Foil","Flash","Blank Gaze","Geist Wall","Jettatura"}
     
    function get_sets()
             
        --Idle Sets--   
        sets.Idle = {}
         
        sets.Idle.index = {'Standard','DT'}
    '//gs c toggle Idle set' - doesn't work, neither does '/console c toggle Idle set' in a macro.

    Any ideas?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45