Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 55 of 302 FirstFirst ... 5 45 53 54 55 56 57 65 105 ... LastLast
Results 1081 to 1100 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #1081
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    gear lock for low hp

    Quote Originally Posted by Scrooge View Post
    Thanks.

    Is there a simple way to lock equipment under certain conditions with GearSwap? Specifically I am trying to figure out a way to lock Twilight Helm and Twilight Mail in place if I'm weakened or my HP drops below a certain percentage. Right now, I'm sticking an if condition for every function I make that combines sets with sets.Twilight, but this seems redundant. For example precasting WS:

    Code:
    function precast(spell,action)
        if spell.type=="Weapon Skill" then
            if buffactive['Weakness'] then
                equip(sets.precast.WS,sets.Twilight)
            else
                equip(sets.precast.WS)
            end
        end
    end
    Also, would if buffactive['Weakness'] or player.HP<(player.max_hp/10) then work, or is there a way to write that in lua that I'm not familiar with?
    I found replies for weakened status, but none for low hp. is hpp defined in gs so that gear locking can be done? want to lock waist/ring for <76% hp on brd and twilight helm/mail <30%.

    thank you!

  2. #1082

    it would be

    if player.hpp <= 75 then
    or
    if player.hpp <= 29 then

    this is because <= is less-then/equal to

    these are the Comparisons lua can make
    < -less then
    > -greater then
    <= -less then,equal to
    >= -greater then,equal to
    == -equal to
    ~= -not equal to

  3. #1083
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    46
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Shiva

    I've recently just started using GearSwap after returning to game from a break. I started running into an issue where I was unable to use the accuracy toggle in Bokura's Gearswap, but I narrowed it down to Ionis and Restraint sets not being handled properly.

    If I comment out this section it works just fine, basically ignores ionis buff. Before (with ionis active) it seemed like it was trying to equip the ionis sets, but would only ever do the LowACC set and never the MidACC or HighACC. Everything else is working as intended.
    Code:
         if buffactive.Ionis and equipSet["Ionis"] then -- Ionis TP Set --
              equipSet = equipSet["Ionis"]
         end
    and the same goes for Restraint:
    Code:
            if buffactive.Restraint and equipSet["Restraint"] then -- Restraint TP Set --
                equipSet = equipSet["Restraint"]
            end
    I've tinkered a little bit, but not really sure how to correct this issue. Does anyone have a suggestion or can point me in the right direction?

    This is a pastebin of the entire thing (with some extras I've added, mostly extra timers): http://pastebin.com/RN9rtKtX

  4. #1084
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    570
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    The Scryers

    To be honest no idea whats the problem...
    Or what do you want to do

  5. #1085

    the only thing i can see is that equipSet is not defined anywhere and is not a rule thats part of Gearswap as far as i know but im not using the dev version

  6. #1086
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    it would be

    if player.hpp <= 75 then
    or
    if player.hpp <= 29 then

    this is because <= is less-then/equal to

    these are the Comparisons lua can make
    < -less then
    > -greater then
    <= -less then,equal to
    >= -greater then,equal to
    == -equal to
    ~= -not equal to
    so i added:

    Code:
    	sets.MinstrelRing = {ring2="Minstrel's Ring"}
    	
    	sets.AccursedBelt = {waist="Accursed Belt"}
    Code:
    function customize_idle_set()
    	if player.hpp <= 75 then
    		idleSet = set_combine(idleSet, sets.MinstrelRing, sets.AccursedBelt)
    	end
    	
    	return idleSet
    end
    
    function customize_fcbardsong_set()
    	if player.hpp <= 75 then
    		sets.precast.FC.BardSong = set_combine(sets.precast.FC.BardSong, sets.MinstrelRing)
    	end
    	
    	return sets.precast.FC.BardSong
    end
    i'm pretty sure customize_fcbarsong_set is wrong, but i'm not sure what that's supposed to actually be

  7. #1087

    Quote Originally Posted by vm0d View Post
    so i added:

    Code:
    	sets.MinstrelRing = {ring2="Minstrel's Ring"}
    	
    	sets.AccursedBelt = {waist="Accursed Belt"}
    Code:
    function customize_idle_set()
    	if player.hpp <= 75 then
    		idleSet = set_combine(idleSet, sets.MinstrelRing, sets.AccursedBelt)
    	end
    	
    	return idleSet
    end
    
    function customize_fcbardsong_set()
    	if player.hpp <= 75 then
    		sets.precast.FC.BardSong = set_combine(sets.precast.FC.BardSong, sets.MinstrelRing)
    	end
    	
    	return sets.precast.FC.BardSong
    end
    i'm pretty sure customize_fcbarsong_set is wrong, but i'm not sure what that's supposed to actually be
    this wont work
    idleSet = set_combine(idleSet, sets.MinstrelRing, sets.AccursedBelt)

    and i can really help more with out your whole script

  8. #1088
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    pastebin /khZjcTbt

  9. #1089

    so your using mote-include i cant understand what hes doing in most of it so you will have to wait for Motenten to come on and help you

    also youy can forget what i posted in my last post

  10. #1090
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Ramuh

    Anyone can tell me if this will work? Do I need else or elseif for the overkill command

    PHP Code:
    function midcast(spell)
        if 
    spell.name == "Ranged" then
            equip
    (sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]])
            if 
    buffactive.Barrage then
                equip
    (sets.Barrage[Barrage_Set_Names[Barrage_Index]])
            elseif 
    buffactive.Overkill then
                equip
    (sets.Overkill[Overkill_Set_Names[Overkill_Index]])    
            
    end
        end
    end 

  11. #1091

    Quote Originally Posted by Thundro View Post
    Anyone can tell me if this will work? Do I need else or elseif for the overkill command

    PHP Code:
    function midcast(spell)
        if 
    spell.name == "Ranged" then
            equip
    (sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]])
            if 
    buffactive.Barrage then
                equip
    (sets.Barrage[Barrage_Set_Names[Barrage_Index]])
            elseif 
    buffactive.Overkill then
                equip
    (sets.Overkill[Overkill_Set_Names[Overkill_Index]])    
            
    end
        end
    end 
    if you dont need any gear from the set sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]]
    change it to

    Code:
    	if spell.name == "Ranged" then
    		if buffactive.Barrage then
    			equip(sets.Barrage[Barrage_Set_Names[Barrage_Index]])
    		elseif buffactive.Overkill then
    			equip(sets.Overkill[Overkill_Set_Names[Overkill_Index]])
    		else
    			equip(sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]])
    		end
    	end
    but if you do need gear from sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]]
    do this
    Code:
    	if spell.name == "Ranged" then
    		if buffactive.Barrage then
    			equip(sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]],sets.Barrage[Barrage_Set_Names[Barrage_Index]])
    		elseif buffactive.Overkill then
    			equip(sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]],sets.Overkill[Overkill_Set_Names[Overkill_Index]])
    		else
    			equip(sets.Midshot[Midshot_Set_Names[Midshot_Index]])
    		end
    	end

  12. #1092
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    335
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Anyone having issues with gearswap? My code isn't swapping gear during certain acts.. or maybe it's just too fast for me to see?

    Code:
    function precast(spell)
    	-- Init an eventArgs that allows cancelling.
    	local eventArgs = {handled = false, cancel = false}
    
        if spell.action_type == 'Magic' then
            equip(sets.precast.FC.Standard)
        end
                   
        if spell.english == 'Lunge' then
            equip(sets.JA.Lunge)
        end
                   
        if spell.english == 'Vallation' or spell.english == 'Valiance' then
             equip(sets.JA.Vallation)
        end
                   
        if spell.english == 'Pflug' then
            equip(sets.JA.Pflug)
        end
                   
        if spell.english == 'Gambit' then
            equip(sets.JA.Gambit)
        end
    	
        if spell.english == 'Swordplay' then
            equip(sets.JA.Swordplay)
        end
                           
        if spell.english == 'Resolution' then
            equip(sets.Resolution[sets.Resolution.index[Resolution_ind]])
        end
                   
        if spell.english == 'Requiescat' then
            equip(sets.Requiescat[sets.Requiescat.index[Requiescat_ind]])
        end
    end

  13. #1093

    Quote Originally Posted by Treize Kordero View Post
    Anyone having issues with gearswap? My code isn't swapping gear during certain acts.. or maybe it's just too fast for me to see?
    type this in to chat to see whats going on
    //gs debug_mode - this will show what functions its going through i.e. pertarget,precast,midcast,aftercast,.etc
    //gs show_swaps - this will show what gear it equips or does not equip

  14. #1094
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    335
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    type this in to chat to see whats going on
    //gs debug_mode - this will show what functions its going through i.e. pertarget,precast,midcast,aftercast,.etc
    //gs show_swaps - this will show what gear it equips or does not equip
    Thanks this helped determine what was working and what's not.

    So far it's not swapping gear when using my Job Abilities.

  15. #1095

    Quote Originally Posted by Treize Kordero View Post
    Thanks this helped determine what was working and what's not.

    So far it's not swapping gear when using my Job Abilities.
    try adding this to the top of your precast function
    add_to_chat(123,"Spell Name="..spell.english..))
    it should output in to chat Spell Name= whateveryourspellorabilityis
    this is to make sure you have the correct name in your rules

  16. #1096
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    335
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    try adding this to the top of your precast function
    add_to_chat(123,"Spell Name="..spell.english..))
    it should output in to chat Spell Name= whateveryourspellorabilityis
    this is to make sure you have the correct name in your rules
    Yeah just tried this using add_to_chat(122,'..spell.english..') and I'm not getting text... maybe something glitched XD.. gonna try reloading.

    Update:
    I sorted it out it was a fuck up on my part.

    I created a separate .lua to handle /DNC for waltzes and jigs using the code Motenten made but I tried to be fancy and made a set of precast rules for the waltzes and jigs with in the separate file. It seems the precast function in the file for /DNC overwrote the precast function for my current job.

  17. #1097
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    335
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Asura

    Double post please remove XD

  18. #1098
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Ramuh

    Anyone ever encountered the problem that GS doesn't equip 2 pieces with the same name correctly? Like this is my PDT set

    PHP Code:
        sets.Idle.PDT = {
            
    head="Umbani Cap",
            
    neck="Wiglen Gorget",
            
    ear1="Black Earring",
            
    ear2="Black Earring",
            
    body="Kirin's Osode",
            
    hands="Iuitl Wristbands",
            
    ring1="Dark Ring",
            
    ring2="Dark Ring",
            
    back="Repulse Mantle",
            
    waist="Flume Belt",
            
    legs="Osmium Cuisses",
            
    feet="Iuitl Gaiters"
    And when I swap from Hybrid to PDT it does not equip my 2nd Black Earring in my ear2 slot, instead Sanare Earring from my Hybrid set stays in there...

  19. #1099

    Quote Originally Posted by Thundro View Post
    Anyone ever encountered the problem that GS doesn't equip 2 pieces with the same name correctly? Like this is my PDT set

    PHP Code:
        sets.Idle.PDT = {
            
    head="Umbani Cap",
            
    neck="Wiglen Gorget",
            
    ear1="Black Earring",
            
    ear2="Black Earring",
            
    body="Kirin's Osode",
            
    hands="Iuitl Wristbands",
            
    ring1="Dark Ring",
            
    ring2="Dark Ring",
            
    back="Repulse Mantle",
            
    waist="Flume Belt",
            
    legs="Osmium Cuisses",
            
    feet="Iuitl Gaiters"
    And when I swap from Hybrid to PDT it does not equip my 2nd Black Earring in my ear2 slot, instead Sanare Earring from my Hybrid set stays in there...
    yes and there is a way around it by using the augments but i think thats only in the dev version

  20. #1100
    Impossiblu
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,383
    BG Level
    9
    FFXIV Character
    Prothescar Centursa
    FFXIV Server
    Balmung
    FFXI Server
    Valefor

    To add on to my previous question, is there a way for me to tell Gearswap to check how many song effects I have active and swap in 3song Harp when I have 0~2 active, but use normal instruments if I have 3 active?

Closed Thread
Page 55 of 302 FirstFirst ... 5 45 53 54 55 56 57 65 105 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45