Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 57 of 302 FirstFirst ... 7 47 55 56 57 58 59 67 107 ... LastLast
Results 1121 to 1140 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #1121
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    770
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    Trying to skill up ranged skills; does anyone have an easy way to auto-ranged attack, and make sure it equips ammo/pops a quiver if there isn't any?

  2. #1122
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    570
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    The Scryers

    Quote Originally Posted by Haborym View Post
    Trying to skill up ranged skills; does anyone have an easy way to auto-ranged attack, and make sure it equips ammo/pops a quiver if there isn't any?
    buy skill up books? -_-....

    the addon autora works w/ the fix that is one pages behind this... and just write a lua that equip ammo every shoot ...

  3. #1123
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    770
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    Quote Originally Posted by JSHidaka View Post
    buy skill up books? -_-....

    the addon autora works w/ the fix that is one pages behind this... and just write a lua that equip ammo every shoot ...
    My skill was <50, so its faster to skill then use books. I'll look into the autora, thanks.

  4. #1124

    for auto ra use the plugin
    AutoRA
    but you have to fix it by
    Open AutoRA.lua
    Change lines 58 and 62 from windower.send_command('/shoot <t>') to windower.send_command('input /shoot <t>')
    Change line 103 to windower.send_command('@wait 1;input /shoot <t>')
    Save the file.

  5. #1125

    im posting my debug include for anybody that needs it all commands are in the how to at the beginning of the file
    http://pastebin.com/Ki8Q4vqP

    if you can think of something that it needs please let me know via pm

    !Warning! when in Full mode if it runs for to long it will crash FFXI

  6. #1126
    Campaign
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,633
    BG Level
    8

    I modified this part
    Spoiler: show

    [code]elseif spell.type == 'WeaponSkill' then
    -- all weaponskills fall under this table
    local wsSet = sets.precast.WS
    -- if you defined a set for a specific weaponskill...
    if wsSet[spell.english] then
    -- then use that sub-table
    wsSet = wsSet[spell.english]
    -- if you defined a set for the current weaponskill mode for this weaponskill...
    if wsSet[weaponskillMode] then
    -- then use that sub-table
    wsSet = wsSet[weaponskillMode]
    end
    end
    -- equip whatever table we ended up finding
    equip(wsSet)
    end [/code


    with this one
    Spoiler: show

    Code:
    elseif spell.type == 'WeaponSkill' then
    			-- all weaponskills fall under this table
    			local wsSet = sets.precast.WS
    			-- if you defined a set for a specific weaponskill...
    			if wsSet[spell.english] then
    				-- then use that sub-table
    				wsSet = wsSet[spell.english]
    				-- if you defined a set for the current weaponskill mode for this weaponskill...
    				if wsSet[weaponskillMode] then
    				-- then use that sub-table
    					wsSet = wsSet[weaponskillMode]
    				end
    			end
    			-- equip whatever table we ended up finding
    			if buffactive['Sneak Attack'] then
    				equip(wsSet, sets.precast.WS.Crit)
    			elseif buffactive['Climatic Flourish'] then
    				equip(wsSet, sets.precast.WS.Climatic)
    			else
    				equip(wsSet)
    			end


    Basically I added an "if" before that very last equip line, and branched what would be a single situation into three possible one (Sneakattack active, Climaticflourish active, everything else)
    Notice any big error? Is it going to work?

  7. #1127
    Hydra
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    131
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Can anyone explain when buffactive is evaluated in job_setup()
    i.e.
    Code:
    function job_setup()
        state.Buff.Migawari = buffactive.migawari or false
    end
    It seems like it would only be initialized once on load (to false), but I gather it's also evaluated at other times?

  8. #1128
    CoP Dynamis
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    275
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Odin

    Quote Originally Posted by Orestes View Post
    Can anyone explain when buffactive is evaluated in job_setup()
    i.e.
    Code:
    function job_setup()
        state.Buff.Migawari = buffactive.migawari or false
    end
    It seems like it would only be initialized once on load (to false), but I gather it's also evaluated at other times?
    I believe it's evaluated whenever there's a change in your buffs.

    I know for the NIN lua in motenten's templates, that's how the haste groups are parsed (loss/gain of march/haste/embrava).

  9. #1129
    Chram
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2,526
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    Quote Originally Posted by Orestes View Post
    Can anyone explain when buffactive is evaluated in job_setup()
    i.e.
    Code:
    function job_setup()
        state.Buff.Migawari = buffactive.migawari or false
    end
    It seems like it would only be initialized once on load (to false), but I gather it's also evaluated at other times?
    Hit Ctrl-F in your text editor, enter Migawari, then hit F3 to continue to find the next reference, so that you can see all the different places where it's modified.

    And yes, that particular statement is only evaluated on script load. The point is that when you load (or reload) the lua script, you have no idea whether that buff is active or not, so you need to check for it to give the variable an initial value. After that, modify it whenever you cast the spell or buff_change() is called.

  10. #1130
    Hydra
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    131
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by Motenten View Post
    Hit Ctrl-F in your text editor, enter Migawari, then hit F3 to continue to find the next reference, so that you can see all the different places where it's modified.

    And yes, that particular statement is only evaluated on script load. The point is that when you load (or reload) the lua script, you have no idea whether that buff is active or not, so you need to check for it to give the variable an initial value. After that, modify it whenever you cast the spell or buff_change() is called.
    Thanks, that's what I thought, but missed it being set in job_aftercast()

    I had initially searched for state.buff.Doomed, and didn't see it set anywhere.

  11. #1131
    Campaign
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,633
    BG Level
    8

    Getting error on line 69. Where is the mistake, can anybody explain?

    http://pastebin.com/sRBY4ACU

  12. #1132
    New Spam Forum
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    158
    BG Level
    3
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    You wrote "set" instead of "sets", should be:
    Code:
    sets.precast.WS['Exenterator'].Acc = set_combine(sets.precast.WS['Exenterator'], {ammo="Honed Tathlum",
                    waist="Anguinus Belt"})

  13. #1133
    RIDE ARMOR
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Sylph

    doubleshot

    i was wondering if the information on if your going to do a double shot is sent to the pc and would it be possible to pick up on it before midcast to change out a piece of gear. im thinking its not sent but i dont know for sure so ill ask

  14. #1134

    Quote Originally Posted by theblackdeath View Post
    i was wondering if the information on if your going to do a double shot is sent to the pc and would it be possible to pick up on it before midcast to change out a piece of gear. im thinking its not sent but i dont know for sure so ill ask
    as far as i know no the only thing you can do is if double shot gives a status effect is to equip gear based on if the buff is active

  15. #1135
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    570
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    The Scryers

    Quote Originally Posted by theblackdeath View Post
    i was wondering if the information on if your going to do a double shot is sent to the pc and would it be possible to pick up on it before midcast to change out a piece of gear. im thinking its not sent but i dont know for sure so ill ask
    If are like synths, guess is possible.... but this is a question for ppl that know how packets works

  16. #1136
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21,137
    BG Level
    10
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    If the aiming animation is different then you can. Otherwise it is pretty unlikely. I do not play RNG so I don't know.

  17. #1137
    Campaign
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,633
    BG Level
    8

    Ok the file is fine now, no syntax errors as it gets loaded.
    Overall it works but I've found 3 errors

    http://pastebin.com/ns5K1GEC


    1. Line 180, something is wrong there. When I use Saber Dance and then I engage, he fails in that line and gives me an error
    2. I'm clearly attempting to do something that's not possible to do in lines 216, 218 and 220. I was just trying to change the current WSmode and link this change to the TPset change (which works, instead)
    3. In the Precast rules, on the weaponskill part, it works perfectly and gives me no error, but the If about Climatic Flourish does not seem to be working.


    Can anybody help me see how to fix these?


    Edit:
    Fixed part 3. I called the JA "Climatic Flourish" all through the Lua instead of "ClimaCtic Flourish".

  18. #1138

    for #1
    you have this set.precast['Saber Dance']
    but it should be sets.precast['Saber Dance']
    this also exists on line 168

    For #2 try this but i think the main issue is that user_setup() is never called in the lua you posted and its not something that gear swap normally activates
    Code:
    	if command == 'toggle TP set' then
    		TP_ind = TP_ind +1
    		if TP_ind > 5 then
    			TP_ind = 1
    			if TP_ind == 2 then
    				state.WeaponskillMode = 'Acc'
    			elseif TP_ind == 3 then
    				state.WeaponskillMode = 'Mod'
    			else
    				state.WeaponskillMode = 'Normal'
    			end
    		end
    		send_command('@input /echo <----- TP Set changed to '..sets.TP.index[TP_ind]..' ----->')
    		equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
    	end

  19. #1139
    Campaign
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6,633
    BG Level
    8

    I'm really good at seeing those missing "s", am I not?!
    Fixed 1, thanks.
    #2 doesn't give me the line error anymore, but I see an "unknown command" error in the chatbox.
    Indeed, the WS set remains the same and doesn't change.
    Does this mean that "state.WeaponskillMode = 'Mod'" is not a valid command, in that place?

    Also, the way you've coded it, wouldn't GS get to the line "if TP_ind == 2 then" only when the previous condition (if TP_ind > 5 then) is true?
    Because if that is so, then that if will always be false, because when TP_ind is > 5 of course it will never be == 2.


    Another small thing. My Utsusemi precast set wasn't working. I thought "Utsusemi" was a valid GS category? Of course it works if I rename the precast set from sets.precast.Utsusemi to sets.precast.Ninjutsu

  20. #1140

    Quote Originally Posted by Sechs View Post
    Also, the way you've coded it, wouldn't GS get to the line "if TP_ind == 2 then" only when the previous condition (if TP_ind > 5 then) is true?
    Because if that is so, then that if will always be false, because when TP_ind is > 5 of course it will never be == 2.


    Another small thing. My Utsusemi precast set wasn't working. I thought "Utsusemi" was a valid GS category? Of course it works if I rename the precast set from sets.precast.Utsusemi to sets.precast.Ninjutsu
    dang my mind is bad today
    this was what i wanted to post
    Code:
    	if command == 'toggle TP set' then
    		TP_ind = TP_ind +1
    		if TP_ind > 5 then
    			TP_ind = 1
    		elseif TP_ind == 2 then
    			state.WeaponskillMode = 'Acc'
    		elseif TP_ind == 3 then
    			state.WeaponskillMode = 'Mod'
    		else
    			state.WeaponskillMode = 'Normal'
    		end
    		send_command('@input /echo <----- TP Set changed to '..sets.TP.index[TP_ind]..' ----->')
    		equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
    	end
    also you can just put these lines in to your function get_sets()
    Code:
    options.WeaponskillModes = {'Normal', 'Acc', 'Mod'}
    state.WeaponskillMode = 'Normal'

Closed Thread
Page 57 of 302 FirstFirst ... 7 47 55 56 57 58 59 67 107 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45