Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
+ Reply to Thread
Page 294 of 294 FirstFirst ... 244 284 292 293 294
Results 5861 to 5878 of 5878

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter submit to tumblr

  1. #5861
    Radsourceful

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,926
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Bismarck

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    this is because "Meghanada Jambeaux +1" is the item name in the item info box and "Meg. Jam. +1" is the item name in your inventory list

    and if you look up your items in the items.lua you will see this
    Code:
    [25928] = {
    id=25928,
    en="Meg. Jam. +1",
    ja="メガナダジャンボ+1",
    enl="meghanada jambeaux +1",
    jal="メガナダボ+1",
    category="Armor",
    flags=63552,
    item_level=119,
    jobs=4852288,
    level=99,
    races=510,
    slots=256,
    stack=1,
    targets=0,
    type=5},
    you can only use en/ja for item names do not use enl/jal
    enl jal names will work - the export function uses those to list gear, and have never had a problem with them.

  2. #5862
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    BG Level
    6

    Ive used long names ever since the days SE was changing how they abbreviated item names every other update. Ive never had any issues with it except I think it was automaton oils for repair. you have to use abbreviated there for some reason.

    Having said that before my sub ended in late july, I was updating my Mules thf lua. I couldnt for the life of me get him to equip Jute Boots +1. He equiped nqs jsut fine. i would swap another boot in its place and it would equip so it wasnt the code. I even exported equipment and copy pasted juste boots +1 name to make sure i spelled it right. Nothing worked for it. I dont have active sub atm so i cant mess with it to try and figure it out.

  3. #5863

    Quote Originally Posted by Radec View Post
    enl jal names will work - the export function uses those to list gear, and have never had a problem with them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    Ive used long names ever since the days SE was changing how they abbreviated item names every other update. Ive never had any issues with it except I think it was automaton oils for repair. you have to use abbreviated there for some reason.

    Having said that before my sub ended in late july, I was updating my Mules thf lua. I couldnt for the life of me get him to equip Jute Boots +1. He equiped nqs jsut fine. i would swap another boot in its place and it would equip so it wasnt the code. I even exported equipment and copy pasted juste boots +1 name to make sure i spelled it right. Nothing worked for it. I dont have active sub atm so i cant mess with it to try and figure it out.
    ok ill re-do my statement the only time you can use the long names is if it the same as the short name or shows up in the gs export file

  4. #5864
    RIDE ARMOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Siren

    Quote Originally Posted by Hixxy View Post
    Ok so ive literally just came back to the game and tried to swap out gear in a gearswap template, ive got this issue where all the sets work and swap out when using weapon skills, idle etc. however my Head and Body will never change back to my TP gear but they will change into weapons skills and idle sets.
    ..
    Your Delay Cap TP set has Thaumas Jacket, not Thaumus Coat.

  5. #5865

    it should be
    Thaumas Coat

  6. #5866

    I have this line of code in my blu lua and it should work to change from my normal tp set into my high haste set but the problem that i'm having is that even without caped haste it's putting me into my high haste set.

    Code:
    if buffactive.March==2 or buffactive.March==1 and buffactive.Haste or buffactive[580]  and buffactive.Haste  or buffactive['Mighty Guard']  and buffactive[580]  then
                equipSet = equipSet["HighHaste"]
            end

  7. #5867

    Quote Originally Posted by Lewyo View Post
    I have this line of code in my blu lua and it should work to change from my normal tp set into my high haste set but the problem that i'm having is that even without caped haste it's putting me into my high haste set.

    Code:
    if buffactive.March==2 or buffactive.March==1 and buffactive.Haste or buffactive[580]  and buffactive.Haste  or buffactive['Mighty Guard']  and buffactive[580]  then
                equipSet = equipSet["HighHaste"]
            end
    i cant even tell what you are checking for
    it looks like a complete mess

  8. #5868

    I want it to check buffactive in groups to see if it meets a level of caped haste and if so equip my haste set so for instance buffs haste and mighty guard = caped haste same for Haste and Indi-Haste etc

  9. #5869
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    47
    BG Level
    1

    You're probably running into trouble with operator precedence. The and statements are evaluated before the or statements.

  10. #5870
    Radsourceful

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,926
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Bismarck

    Don't try to fit that all into one if (...) condition, too many combinations.

    Try something like this - a function with some safe assumptions on the potency of haste buffs you're getting.

    Code:
    if effectiveHaste(0) >= 43.5 then --If Haste at Magical Haste Cap
                equipSet = equipSet["HighHaste"]
    end
    Code:
    function effectiveHaste(equiphaste)
        jahaste = 0
        magichaste = 0
    
        if equiphaste > 25 then
            equiphaste = 25
        end
    
        --JA. Caps at 25
        if buffactive['Haste Samba'] then
            jahaste = jahaste + 5
        end
        if jahaste > 25 then
            jahaste = 25
        end
    
        -- Magical. Caps at 43.5
        if buffactive[33] then --Assume Haste2 since we have flutter
            magichaste = magichaste + 30
        end
        if buffactive.march then --12 per march as worst case, really scrub brd
            magichaste = magichaste + 12*buffactive.march
        end
        if buffactive[580] then --Indihaste, assume Dunna/+5 at least
            magichaste = magichaste + 35
        end
        if buffactive['Mighty Guard'] then
            magichaste = magichaste + 15
        end
        if buffactive.embrava then
            magichaste = magichaste + 22
        end
        if magichaste > 43.5 then
            magichaste = 43.5
        end
        
        totalHaste = equiphaste + jahaste + magichaste
        if totalHaste > 80 then
        	totalHaste = 80
        end
    
        return totalHaste
    end

  11. #5871
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,771
    BG Level
    6

    If you dont do what radec suggests you definitely need to add some parenthesis.

    if buffactive.March==2 or ( buffactive.March==1 and buffactive.Haste ) or ( buffactive[580] and buffactive.Haste ) or ( buffactive['Mighty Guard'] and buffactive[580] ) then

    if i ever use code like this i have problems without parenthesis.

  12. #5872

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    If you dont do what radec suggests you definitely need to add some parenthesis.

    Code:
    if buffactive.March==2 or ( buffactive.March==1 and buffactive.Haste ) or ( buffactive[580]  and buffactive.Haste  ) or ( buffactive['Mighty Guard']  and buffactive[580] ) then
    if i ever use code like this i have problems without parenthesis.
    not only you will have issues gearswap will as well
    because the way it was posted it will get garbled and turn into a false no matter what buffs you have (well unless you have buffactive.March==2)

    the way it was posted
    Code:
    if buffactive.March==2 or buffactive.March==1 and buffactive.Haste or buffactive[580]  and buffactive.Haste  or buffactive['Mighty Guard']  and buffactive[580]  then
    it looks like this to the system (this is called a cascading failure)
    Code:
    if buffactive.March==2 or (buffactive.March==1 and (buffactive.Haste or (buffactive[580]  and (buffactive.Haste  or (buffactive['Mighty Guard']  and buffactive[580])))))  then
    an or causes the processing to break as if it was another if
    you need to use () to separate the things you want to check when doing something like this
    --basicaly () tell the system to run this check first to get its results then do the whole if line with the results
    example:
    if check1 or check2 and check3 then --no good -- if any of the check's are false it would make the if false
    if check1 or (check2 and check3) then --good --if check2 and check3 are both true then the () is true else it is false

    just remember that all an if/elseif checks for is the the outcome is true or false. if true run the code in the if, if false do not

    Quote Originally Posted by Radec View Post
    Don't try to fit that all into one if (...) condition, too many combinations.

    Try something like this - a function with some safe assumptions on the potency of haste buffs you're getting.

    Code:
    if effectiveHaste(0) >= 43.5 then --If Haste at Magical Haste Cap
                equipSet = equipSet["HighHaste"]
    end
    Code:
    function effectiveHaste(equiphaste)
        jahaste = 0
        magichaste = 0
    
        if equiphaste > 25 then
            equiphaste = 25
        end
    
        --JA. Caps at 25
        if buffactive['Haste Samba'] then
            jahaste = jahaste + 5
        end
        if jahaste > 25 then
            jahaste = 25
        end
    
        -- Magical. Caps at 43.5
        if buffactive[33] then --Assume Haste2 since we have flutter
            magichaste = magichaste + 30
        end
        if buffactive.march then --12 per march as worst case, really scrub brd
            magichaste = magichaste + 12*buffactive.march
        end
        if buffactive[580] then --Indihaste, assume Dunna/+5 at least
            magichaste = magichaste + 35
        end
        if buffactive['Mighty Guard'] then
            magichaste = magichaste + 15
        end
        if buffactive.embrava then
            magichaste = magichaste + 22
        end
        if magichaste > 43.5 then
            magichaste = 43.5
        end
        
        totalHaste = equiphaste + jahaste + magichaste
        if totalHaste > 80 then
            totalHaste = 80
        end
    
        return totalHaste
    end
    please change
    magichaste = magichaste + 12*buffactive.march
    to
    magichaste = magichaste + (12*buffactive.march)
    just to be safe

    i would change those 3 variables to local varables
    aka
    local jahaste = 0
    local magichaste = 0
    local totalHaste = equiphaste + jahaste + magichaste
    you are keeping things in memory that you just dont need to

  13. #5873

    Thanks for the reply's, I have change what i was using to the above code and it's now working as i wanted it to :D

  14. #5874
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    BG Level
    0

    I have recently come back to the game after being gone for several years. Back in the day I used Windower and had a summoning skill up script so I could cap my skills at 75. Now I am level 99 and of course my skills are seriously lacking.

    I have download/install the Gearswap add on into my windower. I then took the skillup.lua file and put it in my gearswap > data folder (it said to put in gearswap > data > character folder, but I do not have a character folder, inside the data folder is simply a readme type file). I have searched and tried to figure out how to execute it and I finally found somewhere that said to type /toggle_console to bring up the console screen. From there I typed gs 1 skillup.lua, as that is what it said to do, and it says "command not found" I have tried everything I can think of to get it load so I am here for help.

    What am I missing or doing wrong here? I tried also simply typing in "gs c start summoning" and nothing happens either, I summoned an avatar and nothing. Are there other files I need to add to my gearswap folder? Some other place to enter the execute command? I am at a loss here! Any help is appreciated.

  15. #5875
    Radsourceful

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,926
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Bismarck

    The command you want is "gs load skillup.lua" - you can use "gs l skillup.lua" as a shortcut, but looks like that's be confused as "gs (one) skillup.lua" above.

  16. #5876

    Quote Originally Posted by Mandababy2003 View Post
    I have recently come back to the game after being gone for several years. Back in the day I used Windower and had a summoning skill up script so I could cap my skills at 75. Now I am level 99 and of course my skills are seriously lacking.

    I have download/install the Gearswap add on into my windower. I then took the skillup.lua file and put it in my gearswap > data folder (it said to put in gearswap > data > character folder, but I do not have a character folder, inside the data folder is simply a readme type file). I have searched and tried to figure out how to execute it and I finally found somewhere that said to type /toggle_console to bring up the console screen. From there I typed gs 1 skillup.lua, as that is what it said to do, and it says "command not found" I have tried everything I can think of to get it load so I am here for help.

    What am I missing or doing wrong here? I tried also simply typing in "gs c start summoning" and nothing happens either, I summoned an avatar and nothing. Are there other files I need to add to my gearswap folder? Some other place to enter the execute command? I am at a loss here! Any help is appreciated.
    i wrote this Gearswap-Skillup https://github.com/smd111/Gearswap-Skillup
    the command to load it is (in chat)"//gs l skillup.lua" aka "//gs (lower case L) skillup.lua"

    it has a menu system
    and i recommend using SMN/GEO if you can

  17. #5877
    Puppetmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    63
    BG Level
    2
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    I just learnt to read ^^

  18. #5878

    Quote Originally Posted by Hixxy View Post
    I just learnt to read ^^
    its ok, it happens to everybody(including me)

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45