Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
Closed Thread
Page 264 of 302 FirstFirst ... 214 254 262 263 264 265 266 274 ... LastLast
Results 5261 to 5280 of 6036

Thread: Gearswap Help Thread!     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #5261
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    Up/down grade Curing waltz

    I need help to deactivate the funktion to Up/downgrade the Curing waltz.
    I tryed it myself with modify more-utility but he still trys to upgrade the waltzes, even after i delted the whole funktion.

  2. #5262

    Quote Originally Posted by Maexchen View Post
    I need help to deactivate the funktion to Up/downgrade the Curing waltz.
    I tryed it myself with modify more-utility but he still trys to upgrade the waltzes, even after i delted the whole funktion.
    why would you it gives you the best curing waltz for the player when you use it

    are you just getting an error that ti's trying to call the function??
    if so you missed the line ware it calls the refine_waltz function
    refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    and all you would have needed to do was comment this line out with -- in front
    example:
    --refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    then you would need to reload gearswap


    and his is nothing compaired to mine (i calculate everything tp/pot/hp/r_pot/player stats)
    http://pastebin.com/8da7WHu0

  3. #5263
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    i am playing on a private lv75 server so all i have is curing waltz 1 and 2 and he trys to do 3 mwhat i cant

    I tryed to do that what u decribed (--function refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)

    and he still gives me ingame
    >>/ja "Curing Waltz III"50206
    ...A command error occurred.

  4. #5264

    Quote Originally Posted by Maexchen View Post
    i am playing on a private lv75 server so all i have is curing waltz 1 and 2 and he trys to do 3 mwhat i cant

    I tryed to do that what u decribed (--function refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    and he still gives me ingame
    >>/ja "Curing Waltz III"50206
    ...A command error occurred.
    you use motes includes ver 2 correct??

    then you need to edit this line in Mote-Globals.lua
    refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    to
    --refine_waltz(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)

    if your using motes ver 1 then do the above to rev1/Mote-Globals.lua

    and if that does not work then the curewaltz code is in your file and i would need to see it



    --edit--
    if you have
    mote_include_version = 2
    in your user file the your using motes ver 2 else your using ver 1

  5. #5265
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    I changed now more-global and mote utility in both files --refine
    cant find refine in mnk.lau or the sidecar file with gear and it is till try to upgrade

    uploaded files to pastebin

    pastebin.com/CRxqn2bh
    pastebin.com/xkdGfWB9
    pastebin.com/UyfnTr2H
    pastebin.com/HhURcMDH

    thank you very much for help me out

  6. #5266
    Lygre
    Guest

    I know this is pretty dumb, but personally when I first switched to PC and started tinkering with GearSwap I kept altering Mote's includes and I just couldn't understand why my changes were having no effect at all. Anyway, I had a copy of the includes in GearSwap/data and GearSwap/libs, and was editing the copies in GearSwap/data to no avail for probably a week or two. Just saying.. double-check that, lol.

    EDIT: I see your file is named 'more-global.lua'. Pretty sure the include is not going to load that.. Unless your char's name is 'More'

    EDIT #2:
    Mote-Globals.lua
    Mote-Utility.lua
    Put the contents of these into GearSwap/libs with appropriate file names (Mote-Utility.lua & Mote-Globals.lua).

  7. #5267
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    so i need to change the mote in the folder libs not data folder ?
    that more was just a typo, file is called mote.
    u posted me 2 times mote global

  8. #5268

    Quote Originally Posted by Maexchen View Post
    so i need to change the mote in the folder libs not data folder ?
    that more was just a typo, file is called mote.
    u posted me 2 times mote global
    ok first and foremost with motes include only the files in libs will get loaded if you put your own in data it wont load them unless you also remove them from libs

  9. #5269
    Lygre
    Guest

    So glad I'm not the only one who did that, lol.

  10. #5270
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    BG Level
    0

    thx a lot with the tip for the folder, ofc i changed always the wrong file -.-

  11. #5271
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    you also have no control functions in what you posted so nothing can be done
    missing available functions (with out at lest one of these nothing will ever be done):
    Code:
            pretarget(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs when the command text hits the outgoing text buffer. Does not occur for actions that bypass the outgoing text buffer (like using items from the menu). cancel_spell() and change_target() are implemented in this phase.
            precast(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs immediately before the outgoing action packet is injected. cancel_spell(), verify_equip(), force_send(), and cast_delay() are implemented in this phase. Does not occur for items that bypass the outgoing text buffer (like using items from the menu).
            midcast(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs immediately after the outgoing action packet is injected. Does not occur for items that bypass the outgoing text buffer (like using items from the menu).
            aftercast(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs when the "result" action packet is received from the server, or an interruption of some kind is detected.
            pet_change(pet,gain) --Passes in the "pet" table and a boolean indicating whether the pet is being summoned (true) or dismissed (false). Order is not guaranteed relative to aftercast for JAs like Release or Leave.
            pet_midcast(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs when the "readies" action packet is received for your pet.
            pet_aftercast(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs when the "result" action packet is received for your pet.
            filtered_action(spell) --Passes the resources line for the spell with a few modifications. Occurs when the player attempts to cast a spell that they are unable to cast. Cancel_spell() is implemented in this phase.
            sub_job_change(new,old) --Passes the three letter abbreviations for your new subjob and your old subjob.
            status_change(new,old) --Passes the new and old statuses.
            pet_status_change(new,old) --Passes the new and old statuses of your pet.
            buff_change(name,gain,buff_table) --Passes the new buff name and a boolean that indicates whether it was gained (true) or lost (false). Does not fire if your buff bar does not change. For instance, overwriting a March with another March will not trigger this event.
            party_buff_change(member_table,name,gain,buff_table) --Passes the table of the party member who gained or lost the buff, the buff name, a boolean that indicates whether it was gained (true) or lost (false), and the resource table for the buff. Does not fire if your buff bar does not change. For instance, overwriting a March with another March will not trigger this event.
            indi_change(indi_table,gain) --Passes the indi effect table when an indi aura changes and a boolean that indicates whether it was gained or lost.
            self_command(command) --Passes any self commands, which are triggered by //gs c <command>
            file_unload(new_job) --Called once on file/addon unload.
    @ DLSMD,
    Im having trouble figuring out how to specify the party member. Say someone named Trumpy was in the party and I wanted to deal with his buffs how would i refer to that (say haste or regen for an example). ive figured out how to determine the buff and gain or loss but the WHO I cant. I thought I had a workaround using party position, but then when i added a second person, it buffs the first person everytime, even if I specify a name in the send_command thing.


    Also For strategms. I tried to apply automatic usin of accession when I use regen via recast of strategm but it seems to only want to work when I have full charges. is there a way to determine how many charges I have. like as long as i have 1 charge instead of a recast. or 2 charges if i also wanted to use perpetuation.

    EDIT: Boldfacing what i was tryin to point out didnt really show up in the italics so i color changed it.and underlined.

  12. #5272

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    @ DLSMD,
    Im having trouble figuring out how to specify the party member. Say someone named Trumpy was in the party and I wanted to deal with his buffs how would i refer to that (say haste or regen for an example). ive figured out how to determine the buff and gain or loss but the WHO I cant. I thought I had a workaround using party position, but then when i added a second person, it buffs the first person everytime, even if I specify a name in the send_command thing.


    Also For strategms. I tried to apply automatic usin of accession when I use regen via recast of strategm but it seems to only want to work when I have full charges. is there a way to determine how many charges I have. like as long as i have 1 charge instead of a recast. or 2 charges if i also wanted to use perpetuation.

    EDIT: Boldfacing what i was tryin to point out didnt really show up in the italics so i color changed it.and underlined.
    its in member_table
    the easyest way to what all the table names are you can do this(im not sure what thay are)
    Code:
        for i,v in pairs(member_table) do
            print(i,v)
        end
    how ever im betting the one you need is(but im not sure)
    member_table.name

  13. #5273
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Ok so it would be like ... ?

    Code:
    if member_table.name == "Trumpy" then

  14. #5274

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    Ok so it would be like ... ?

    Code:
    if member_table.name == "Trumpy" then
    yes but as i said im not sure if name is the correct one

  15. #5275
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,868
    BG Level
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by dlsmd View Post
    yes but as i said im not sure if name is the correct one
    This worked thanks DLSMD

  16. #5276

    Quote Originally Posted by Trumpy View Post
    This worked thanks DLSMD
    glad

  17. #5277

    Is there a premade file for sams? can someone point me in the right direction? Just decided to give the game a another chance and its been at least 3 years lol..

  18. #5278

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightmarelord View Post
    Is there a premade file for sams? can someone point me in the right direction? Just decided to give the game a another chance and its been at least 3 years lol..
    have you checked here: https://www.bluegartr.com/threads/11...ap-Shop-Thread

  19. #5279
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    2
    BG Level
    0

    i'm just wondering why this fonction to echo time remaining not working anymore i remember it was working when i came back to game, is it a broken function or i just messed it up ?

    function aftercast(spell)
    equip(sets['aftercast_Idle'])
    if spell.english == 'Sleep' or spell.english == 'Sleepga' then
    send_command('@wait 50;input /echo ------- '..spell.english..' is wearing off in 10 seconds -------')
    elseif spell.english == 'Sleep II' or spell.english == 'Sleepga II' then
    send_command('@wait 80;input /echo ------- '..spell.english..' is wearing off in 10 seconds -------')
    elseif spell.english == 'Break' or spell.english == 'Breakga' then
    send_command('@wait 20;input /echo ------- '..spell.english..' is wearing off in 10 seconds -------')
    end
    end

  20. #5280

    Quote Originally Posted by dracosam View Post
    i'm just wondering why this fonction to echo time remaining not working anymore i remember it was working when i came back to game, is it a broken function or i just messed it up ?
    looks fine to me

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6547
    Last Post: 2014-07-08, 22:45