Welp I couldn't do a second episode of Haifuri or Anne Happy, not my kinda thing.
Week 3 started off pretty strong, especially Re:Zero.
Welp I couldn't do a second episode of Haifuri or Anne Happy, not my kinda thing.
Week 3 started off pretty strong, especially Re:Zero.
Sakamoto is fucking GLORIOUS. If every episode is like that one I can die happy. BNHA is kinda eh so far. Feels like it needs a few more episodes.
So Bakuon is K-On with bikes and absolutely glorious. Kiznaiver got interesting fast.
Yeah, main girl (I guess) makes me want to punch her in the face so there's only so much I can take.
And I guess bikes are more interesting than whatever the fuck they talking about in K-On so...yay?
Late response, but thanks to those who offered suggestions. Gonna give a few a try this week.
Ace Attorney - almost dropped because the art really is awful and frames are literally like watching a DS game in 1080p, but the story arc is going off the rails early so I'm sticking with it. Is this arc part of the game too?
Wander Over Yonder. The Party Poopers
One of the funniest episodes of Wander Over Yonder. This episode alone is a good example of good toilet humor and all the facial expressions.
I don't understand why Disney is doing the CN schedule of one 11 minutes episode a week than usual 22 minutes but at least it means all the credit shorts will air.
The Loud House Ep1+2(first 2 episodes are free on Itunes)
I really enjoyed this and I love how the show has a good message. It’s good to see a nice, family oriented show than the usual garbage Nick is producing lately. It’s well written and the style is very inspired by Calvin and Hobbes.
I enoy all of Chris Savino anime/jp/movie references in the episodes.
okay, I finally caught up to my shows from last season and I'm ready to dive in.
What do I need to be watching?
Shows that I've already started/are current with
Re Zero
Hero Academia
Ace Attorney
Jojo
Terra Formars
Kabaneri
Dragonball Super
...future card buddy fight
I like Kuromukuro. Sleeper hit for me for the season.
My Week 3/4 Update!
Best so far (9+): Re:Zero, Boku no Hero Academia, Kiznaiver, Bungou Stray Dogs, Joker Game, Space Patrol Luluco
2nd Tier (7-8): Twin Star, Bakuon, Gundam Unicorn, Asterisk War, Kumamiko, Concrete Rev, Endride, Mayoiga, Cerberus
Borderline/Drop: Terraformars (7), Hundred (6), Ace Attorney (6, drop), Crane Game Girls (3, drop)
Dropped early: Anne Happy, Haifuri
Not yet at 3 eps : Sansha Sanyou (7), Shounen Maid (8), Sakamoto (9), Tanaka-kun (7), Flying Witch (9), Netoge (7), Big Order (8)
Haven't watched: Kabaneri, Kuromukuro, Jojo (on hold, catching up)
Bah nvm olo already said ones I was going to pick lol
Likely not in the right season, but I am totally hooked on Ace of the Diamond. Just binged the first season through the Tokyo West finals and:
Spoiler: show
Kiznaiver has been extremely mediocre for its first three episodes to me. It's from Trigger, I want it to be good. By track record it should be great. But I'm not going to say it's great just because the studio is.
Where's the action? This was billed as an action/thriller/drama by the studio themselves. Right now it's just a bunch of Kill la Kill archetype characters talking for 30 minutes a week.
I'm expecting it to be slow at first, just like Gurren Lagann and KLK were. It should pick up more in the next episode.
Spoiler: show
There are a few shows that are better than I thought they would be after 2 episodes.
Bakuon is cute, someone said it was like K-On but bikes, but it's better than that (though I suppose that depends if you like bikes? regardless they do some stupid shit so I'm game)
Tanaka-kun is Always Listless is funnier than I thought, and charming too
Sansha Sanyou is pretty much the same as above but I hope it's like a greatest hits with Yoko's servants