Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
+ Reply to Thread
Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13
Results 241 to 252 of 252
  1. #241

    Quote Originally Posted by Spicyryan View Post
    So Hojo shares the same ID (13 slow 565 slow 2), makes sense.

    Why wouldn't you see 1? As far as I know, Weakness is a 100% slow, dramatically reduced with haste and DW. Weakness being active would just trigger the highest DW set.
    https://ffxiclopedia.fandom.com/wiki/Weakness

  2. #242

    I been having a issue with my dnc lua the problem is that when i use Climactic Flourish the logic of GS dose not seem quick enough to recognize equiping the emp head for the JA and then equiping it again when i go to Rudra's, So i did some searching around and i came across some code that makes it work but something is missing and once i use Climactic Flourish it locks my Emp head on for all WS.

    This is not a Mote based lua
    Here is what i have


    Code:
    state = {}
    state.Buff = {}
    state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] = buffactive['Climactic Flourish'] or false
    
    function precast(spell, action)
    if state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] then
    equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,set,{head="Maculele Tiara +1"})
    
    function aftercast(spell, action)
    if state.Buff[spell.name] ~= nil then
       state.Buff[spell.name] = true
    	end
    
    function buff_change(buff,gain)
    if state.buff[buff] ~= nil then
       state.buff[buff] = gain
    	    end

  3. #243

    Quote Originally Posted by Lewyo View Post
    I been having a issue with my dnc lua the problem is that when i use Climactic Flourish the logic of GS dose not seem quick enough to recognize equiping the emp head for the JA and then equiping it again when i go to Rudra's, So i did some searching around and i came across some code that makes it work but something is missing and once i use Climactic Flourish it locks my Emp head on for all WS.

    This is not a Mote based lua
    Here is what i have


    Code:
    state = {}
    state.Buff = {}
    state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] = buffactive['Climactic Flourish'] or false
    
    function precast(spell, action)
    if state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] then
    equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,set,{head="Maculele Tiara +1"})
    
    function aftercast(spell, action)
    if state.Buff[spell.name] ~= nil then
       state.Buff[spell.name] = true
        end
    
    function buff_change(buff,gain)
    if state.buff[buff] ~= nil then
       state.buff[buff] = gain
            end

    first state.Buff is a mote specific thing


    try to use

    Code:
    ClimacticFlourish = false
    function buff_change(name,gain,buff_table)
        if name == "Climactic Flourish" then
            ClimacticFlourish = gain
        end
    end
    function precast(spell, action)
        if ClimacticFlourish then
            equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,set,{head="Maculele Tiara +1"})
        end
        ...
     end

    second if you do not have
    equip(equipSet)
    at the end of your precast you wont equip anything that uses equipSet =

  4. #244
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,757
    BG Level
    6
    FFXIV Character
    Rehn Valor
    FFXIV Server
    Sargatanas
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    So I can't get gs export to export augmented su5 like rostam.



    Any tricks I can do in gearswap to equip an augmented one (located in my wardrobe) instead of the un-augmented rostam currently in my inventory? I remembered there was item priority, and was wondering if there was something similar to equipping something located in a certain bag.

  5. #245

    Quote Originally Posted by Rehn View Post
    So I can't get gs export to export augmented su5 like rostam.



    Any tricks I can do in gearswap to equip an augmented one (located in my wardrobe) instead of the un-augmented rostam currently in my inventory? I remembered there was item priority, and was wondering if there was something similar to equipping something located in a certain bag.
    like this:
    main={name="Rostam",bag="wardrobe"}
    tho i have never tried this

  6. #246
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17,801
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    That would probably work, but out of curiosity, does it throw an error?

  7. #247

    Quote Originally Posted by Byrthnoth View Post
    That would probably work, but out of curiosity, does it throw an error?
    i have no idea as i can not test it as i currently can not run ffxi
    --my comp was fried when a car hit the power sub station down from my house and my chrome book cant run ffxi
    --currently i can only run off of theory for my advise but all of gearswaps info says it is possible (GearSwap\beta_examples_and_information\Advanced sets tables.txt -- Specifying a bag --)

  8. #248
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17,801
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    Sorry, I should have specified. I was asking about "gs export"

  9. #249

    Quote Originally Posted by Byrthnoth View Post
    Sorry, I should have specified. I was asking about "gs export"
    ok i just checked the info for Rostam and it looks like the augment data is not stored in .augments but in .extdata this could be the issue
    and i can only think of one way to get this data reliably and thats to decode this data as items are updated
    example:

    these functions needed to be reworked to get my ring timer to work

    Code:
    function refresh_item_list(itemlist)
        retarr = make_user_table()
        for i,v in pairs(itemlist) do
            if type(v) == 'table' and v.id and v.id ~= 0 then
                if res.items[v.id] and res.items[v.id][language] and not retarr[res.items[v.id][language]] then
                    retarr[res.items[v.id][language]] = table.copy(v)
                    retarr[res.items[v.id][language]].shortname=res.items[v.id][language]:lower()
                    retarr[res.items[v.id][language]].extdata = extdata.decode(v)
                    -- If a long version of the name exists, and is different from the short version,
                    -- add the long name to the info table and point the long name's key at that table.
                    if res.items[v.id][language..'_log'] and res.items[v.id][language..'_log']:lower() ~= res.items[v.id][language]:lower() then
                        retarr[res.items[v.id][language]].longname = res.items[v.id][language..'_log']:lower()
                        retarr[res.items[v.id][language..'_log']] = retarr[res.items[v.id][language]]
                    end
                elseif res.items[v.id] and res.items[v.id][language] then
                    -- If there's already an entry for this item, all the hard work has already
                    -- been done.  Just update the count on the subtable of the main item, and
                    -- everything else will link together.
                    retarr[res.items[v.id][language]].count = retarr[res.items[v.id][language]].count + v.count
                end
            end
        end
        return retarr
    end
    parse.i[0x01D] = function (data)
        local cur_equip = table.reassign({},items.equipment)
        player.equipment = make_user_table()
        table.reassign(player.equipment,to_names_set(cur_equip))
        for i,bag in pairs(res.bags) do
            local bag_name = to_windower_bag_api(bag.en)
            if items[bag_name] then player[bag_name] = refresh_item_list(items[bag_name]) end
        end
      end
    you should be able to get rank and type some how with this tho extdata.decode might need to be updated to make this work


    -edit-
    nope rank,path (type) and RP (NextRP) are in extdata.decode

  10. #250
    Old Merits
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,031
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    looking for help with the logic for a set that combines when two buffs are active. right now i have a footwork and an impetus set, i want a third when both are active.

    Code:
    function status_change(new,old)
    	check_equip_lock()
    	if Armor == 'PDT' then
    		equip(sets.PDT)
    	elseif Armor == 'MDT' then
    		equip(sets.MDT)
    	elseif new == 'Engaged' then
    		equipSet = sets.TP
    		if Armor == 'Hybrid' and equipSet["Hybrid"] then
    			equipSet = equipSet["Hybrid"]
    		end
    		if Attack == 'ON' then
    			equipSet = equipSet["ATT"]
    		end
    		if equipSet[AccArray[AccIndex]] then
    			equipSet = equipSet[AccArray[AccIndex]]
    		end
    		if buffactive.Impetus then
                equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Impetus)
            end
    		if buffactive.Footwork then
                equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Footwork)
    		end
    		if buffactive['Perfect Counter'] then
    			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.PerfectCounter)
    		end
    		if Rancor == 'ON' then -- Use Rancor Toggle For Rancor Collar --
    			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Rancor)
    		end
    		equip(equipSet)
    	else
    		equipSet = sets.Idle
    		if equipSet[IdleArray[IdleIndex]] then
    			equipSet = equipSet[IdleArray[IdleIndex]]
    		end
    		equip(equipSet)
    	end
    	if HP == 'ON' then
    		equip(sets.HP)
    	end
    end
    my thought was to use something like

    if buffactive.Impetus and buffactive.Footwork then
    equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.ImpetusFootwork)
    end

    but i'm not sure of the order and whether or not i need elseifs or elses to make it work.

  11. #251

    Quote Originally Posted by gaira View Post
    looking for help with the logic for a set that combines when two buffs are active. right now i have a footwork and an impetus set, i want a third when both are active.

    Code:
    function status_change(new,old)
    	check_equip_lock()
    	if Armor == 'PDT' then
    		equip(sets.PDT)
    	elseif Armor == 'MDT' then
    		equip(sets.MDT)
    	elseif new == 'Engaged' then
    		equipSet = sets.TP
    		if Armor == 'Hybrid' and equipSet["Hybrid"] then
    			equipSet = equipSet["Hybrid"]
    		end
    		if Attack == 'ON' then
    			equipSet = equipSet["ATT"]
    		end
    		if equipSet[AccArray[AccIndex]] then
    			equipSet = equipSet[AccArray[AccIndex]]
    		end
    		if buffactive.Impetus then
                equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Impetus)
            end
    		if buffactive.Footwork then
                equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Footwork)
    		end
    		if buffactive['Perfect Counter'] then
    			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.PerfectCounter)
    		end
    		if Rancor == 'ON' then -- Use Rancor Toggle For Rancor Collar --
    			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.Rancor)
    		end
    		equip(equipSet)
    	else
    		equipSet = sets.Idle
    		if equipSet[IdleArray[IdleIndex]] then
    			equipSet = equipSet[IdleArray[IdleIndex]]
    		end
    		equip(equipSet)
    	end
    	if HP == 'ON' then
    		equip(sets.HP)
    	end
    end
    my thought was to use something like

    if buffactive.Impetus and buffactive.Footwork then
    equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,sets.TP.ImpetusFootwork)
    end

    but i'm not sure of the order and whether or not i need elseifs or elses to make it work.
    that is what you could use how ever if you are combining sets.TP.Impetus and sets.TP.Footwork it would be the same as above
    -that is ofcorse if you set is built like this
    --sets.TP.ImpetusFootwork = set_combine(sets.TP.Impetus,sets.TP.Footwork)

  12. #252
    Old Merits
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,031
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    thank you, got it working

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. Gearswap Help Thread!
    By JSHidaka in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 6035
    Last Post: 2018-05-06, 18:15
  2. Randomerest Question Thread III: This Time It's Random
    By isladar in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 868
    Last Post: 2009-08-18, 13:03