Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 32 of 32
  1. #21
    You wouldn't know that though because you've demonstrably never picked up a book nor educated yourself on the matter. Let me guess, overweight housewife?
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    20,108
    BG Level
    10
    FFXIV Character
    Allyra Arianos
    FFXIV Server
    Sargatanas
    WoW Realm
    Windrunner

    So I wanted to get a better handle on certain spells/treasure hunter procs/ etc. since even battlemod makes the messages go by too fast.

    I noticed Ohshi says it can track TH, but I don't see what command I use to get it to. Was that removed?

    If it was, has anyone been able to get THtracker to work with Battlemod? It doesn't work for me, and I saw a two year old thread claiming these two addons conflict.

  2. #22
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17,194
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    It probably depends which one you load last. Try reloading thtracker after logging in with /lua r thtracker

  3. #23
    You wouldn't know that though because you've demonstrably never picked up a book nor educated yourself on the matter. Let me guess, overweight housewife?
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    20,108
    BG Level
    10
    FFXIV Character
    Allyra Arianos
    FFXIV Server
    Sargatanas
    WoW Realm
    Windrunner

    Quote Originally Posted by Byrthnoth View Post
    It probably depends which one you load last. Try reloading thtracker after logging in with /lua r thtracker
    just tested it. The window will pop up then disappear two seconds later.

    It always says "No Current Mob" even if I turn it on already engaged.

  4. #24
    You wouldn't know that though because you've demonstrably never picked up a book nor educated yourself on the matter. Let me guess, overweight housewife?
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    20,108
    BG Level
    10
    FFXIV Character
    Allyra Arianos
    FFXIV Server
    Sargatanas
    WoW Realm
    Windrunner

    Also, what's the specific commands I would hit to get Ohshi to track certain mobs spells. Ie. I'd like it to track when the mob casts poison, paralyze, etc. so I can -na people.

  5. #25
    BG Content
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17,194
    BG Level
    9
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi
    Blog Entries
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Ksandra View Post
    just tested it. The window will pop up then disappear two seconds later.

    It always says "No Current Mob" even if I turn it on already engaged.
    I see what is wrong here, but can't fix it until next free login campaign. The THtracker addon just needs to parse action packets instead of text.

  6. #26
    You wouldn't know that though because you've demonstrably never picked up a book nor educated yourself on the matter. Let me guess, overweight housewife?
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    20,108
    BG Level
    10
    FFXIV Character
    Allyra Arianos
    FFXIV Server
    Sargatanas
    WoW Realm
    Windrunner

    Quote Originally Posted by Byrthnoth View Post
    I see what is wrong here, but can't fix it until next free login campaign. The THtracker addon just needs to parse action packets instead of text.
    kk thanks!

  7. #27
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    my game freezes when i try to use wincontrol.

    i have dual monitors, same resolution. i loaded my game in borderless window mode and typed [//wincontrol move 1920 0]. game froze.
    so i run it again, but this time i type [//window_toggleframe] first. i enter [//wincontrol move 1920 0] and my game freezes again.
    so then i run my 800x600 windowed mode profile, the game window is in the middle of the screen, so i type [//wincontrol move 0 0]. locks again.

    am i doing something wrong?

  8. #28
    Old Merits
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1,041
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Asura
    WoW Realm
    Cho'gall

    Quote Originally Posted by vm0d View Post
    my game freezes when i try to use wincontrol.

    i have dual monitors, same resolution. i loaded my game in borderless window mode and typed [//wincontrol move 1920 0]. game froze.
    so i run it again, but this time i type [//window_toggleframe] first. i enter [//wincontrol move 1920 0] and my game freezes again.
    so then i run my 800x600 windowed mode profile, the game window is in the middle of the screen, so i type [//wincontrol move 0 0]. locks again.

    am i doing something wrong?
    Simple workaround: Set the 2nd monitor (the one you are trying to move FFXI to) as your primary. This way FFXI will load on that one and you shouldn't have to move anything.

  9. #29
    Melee Summoner
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    45
    BG Level
    1
    FFXI Server
    Sylph

    Wincontrol is currently broken (and has been for a very long time, in all honestly).

    As far as I know, the only workaround is to use //window_toggleframe and then manually drag the thing wherever you want it. Yes, this probably means you won't get perfect 0,0 positioning.

  10. #30
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyarlko View Post
    Simple workaround: Set the 2nd monitor (the one you are trying to move FFXI to) as your primary. This way FFXI will load on that one and you shouldn't have to move anything.
    i actually have this setup, doesn't fix 2 instances. :/

    Quote Originally Posted by ZetaEpyon View Post

    As far as I know, the only workaround is to use //window_toggleframe and then manually drag the thing wherever you want it. Yes, this probably means you won't get perfect 0,0 positioning.
    this is exactly what i ended up doing.

    thank you very much for the info

  11. #31
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5
    BG Level
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by ZetaEpyon View Post
    Wincontrol is currently broken (and has been for a very long time, in all honestly).

    As far as I know, the only workaround is to use //window_toggleframe and then manually drag the thing wherever you want it. Yes, this probably means you won't get perfect 0,0 positioning.
    If you use //window_togglefullscreen after moving it it will put it to 0,0.

  12. #32
    Stalking you
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    402
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    V' Mod
    FFXIV Server
    Atomos
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Quote Originally Posted by Reain View Post
    If you use //window_togglefullscreen after moving it it will put it to 0,0.
    (^_^)b

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. SE Discussion Thread?
    By Kross in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2007-02-14, 21:53
  2. JoL Pandemonium server part II
    By Havocdemon in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 650
    Last Post: 2006-01-17, 13:55
  3. Dynamis - Valkurm Discussion Thread
    By Lui in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 2006-01-16, 19:10