Item Search
     
BG-Wiki Search
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Windower Macro Question     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #1
    Internet Haet Machine
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    758
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Windower Macro Question

    I have a newbie question guys! I've made a macro when I have to perform Blade:Jin that doesnt works... I mean, for the first half part it works, for the other, not.

    This is the macro:

    Code:
    input /echo > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > NIN [Blade:Jin Day] Setup < < < < < < < < < < < < < < < < < <;
    input /equip ammo "Bomb core";
    input /equip head "Optical hat";
    input /equip neck "Hope torque";
    input /equip ear1 "Ethereal earring";
    input /equip ear2 "Brutal earring";
    input /equip body "Koga chainmail";
    input /equip hands "Ninja tekko +1";
    input /equip ring1 "Jaeger ring";
    input /equip ring2 "Crimson ring";
    input /equip back "Amemet mantle +1";
    input /equip waist "Potent belt";
    input /equip legs "Galliard trousers";
    input /equip feet "Rutter sabatons";
    input /lockon <t>;
    pause 1
    input /ws "Blade: Jin" <t>;
    pause 2
    input /console exec NINtpDAY.txt;
    input /lockon <t>;
    The part that doest work is after input /ws "Blade: Jin" <t>;: It performs the WS but then I dont know why it doesnt starts the script NINtpDAY.txt.

    Have I made something wrong?

  2. #2

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    You probably just need longer than a pause 2 right after jin. Have you tried extending the time of that last pause?

  3. #3
    CoP Dynamis
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    251
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    Try changing

    Code:
    input /console exec NINtpDAY.txt;
    to

    Code:
    exec NINtpDAY.txt;

  4. #4
    Internet Haet Machine
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    758
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    Working!

    Thanks Daniel! :D

  5. #5
    Ive sucked 27 dicks, in a row.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,570
    BG Level
    6

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    The proper Windower command isn't:

    input /console exec NINtpDAY.txt;

    It's just

    exec NINtpDAY.txt;

    Commands that go through "input <blah>" won't trigger the custom commands like /console, and using input and /console together is useless anyways. "input <blah>" says to send <blah> to the game as if you typed it in the chat box, and "/console <blah>" means send <blah> to Windower as if you had typed it on the console.

  6. #6
    Internet Haet Machine
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    758
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    And what about the gear change and after just 1 second the WS? It takes all the changes I've made for the WS or I should put "pause 2" before performing the WS?

  7. #7
    CoP Dynamis
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    251
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    I don't think you need a pause at all between the gear switches and the WS. As far as I know, the server should execute code in the order it is recieved.

    A pause after the weapon skill is required, however. Due to the delay between initiation and execution (Can be too far away, etc). Two seconds seems sufficient.

  8. #8

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    You don't need any pause between gear swap and WS, you do need one between WS and gear swap back to TP gear.

  9. #9

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    Yeah that's what I was saying, a pause "after" jin. But you don't need it before. I was thinking if the weapon skill was long enough, it was some how not executing the /equip back on because of not a long enough deley. But now that I think about it, pause 1 is all it should need being it's only a command.

  10. #10

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    /wait 1 after WS didn't work well for me, most of the time one ring wouldn't be swapped back.

    This usually only happens if you switch 2 of the same ring types in and out for TP/WS (ie: 2x snipers for 2x flame and back).

    I've always used /wait 2 after WS.

  11. #11

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Ichikun
    /wait 1 after WS didn't work well for me, most of the time one ring wouldn't be swapped back.

    This usually only happens if you switch 2 of the same ring types in and out for TP/WS (ie: 2x snipers for 2x flame and back).

    I've always used /wait 2 after WS.
    Ahh yes I use to have that problem myself. For that, I made a wait 1 equip all my gear then another wait 1 and equip the doubles (str rings, earrings, snipers, etc). But maybe 1 wait 2 would do the trick. I should try that out. :D

  12. #12
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    681
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Rith Ridan
    FFXIV Server
    Cerberus
    FFXI Server
    Gilgamesh
    WoW Realm
    Azjol-Nerub

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    I've got an additional question to this. I've been using an /echo for TP return value to see whether or not I'm hitting all 3 hits and/or double attack on my Jin's. Although, depending on whether or not I'm playing on my laptop instead of my desktop I happen to get the TP return /echo with a TP over 100%. It seems to happen a lot more on my laptop too.

    My WS macro looks like this:

    FFXI Macro
    /p {Blade: Jin} <t>
    //jin

    nin/alias.txt
    alias jin exec "nin/ws/jin.txt";
    alias ws exec "nin/gear/haste/ws.txt" //ws set depends on build

    nin/ws/jin.txt
    ws; //stores ws set depending on build
    breeze_gorget;
    pause 1.0;
    input /ws "Blade: Jin" <t>;
    pause 2.0;
    /input echo [<tp>] TP RETURN;

    nin/gear/haste/ws.txt
    bomb_core;
    optical_hat;
    brutal_earring_l;
    minuet_earring_r;
    kirins_osode;
    ninja_tekko_+1;
    rajas_ring_l;
    triumph_ring_r;
    amemet_mantle_+1;
    warwolf_belt;
    byakkos_haidate;
    rutters_sabatons;
    input /echo [HASTE] WS »» ACC/DEX +10/+42 _ ATT/STR +32/+37;

  13. #13
    House Azazael
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,641
    BG Level
    6
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    Re: Windower Macro Question

    Look into spellcast, it makes thing a lot easier

Similar Threads

  1. Quick Windower Macro question
    By Denchi in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-10-16, 15:49
  2. Windower Macros
    By Carbon in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-11, 13:04
  3. WHM macro question
    By pohibaba in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 2007-02-28, 16:18
  4. ASCII Picture Windower Macros
    By Kiro in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-02-26, 11:45
  5. Windower Macros
    By LinktheDeme in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-12, 14:39
  6. Noob to Windower macros
    By tornfleshofsoul in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 2006-09-19, 20:53
  7. windower macros - /wait???
    By Takedown3 in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 251
    Last Post: 2006-08-13, 13:16
  8. Question about windower macros - am I doing something wrong?
    By Francisco in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-05-13, 00:43
  9. Windower macro's :O
    By Ohemgee in forum FFXI: Everything
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 2006-04-03, 17:11