+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Display off the screen     submit to reddit submit to twitter

  1. #1
    A. Body
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,444
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Sir Taint
    FFXIV Server
    Gilgamesh
    FFXI Server
    Cerberus

    Display off the screen

    I just got a new PC for my living room that I'll be running off an LCD. The display image is larger then the TV, so half the taskbar is off the viewing area. How can I adjust this? I have been through all the TV settings. The previous PC did not have this problem. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,792
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Tsugaru Mifra
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    How are you hooking it up? If it's not DVI or VGA you're going to have overscan issues.

  3. #3
    Chram
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,699
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Nours Sruon
    FFXIV Server
    Moogle
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    I have to adjust my TV format setting when I hook it up through HDMI, anything other than "Real Resolution" hides the taskbar.

  4. #4
    A. Body
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,444
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Sir Taint
    FFXIV Server
    Gilgamesh
    FFXI Server
    Cerberus

    Quote Originally Posted by xopher View Post
    How are you hooking it up? If it's not DVI or VGA you're going to have overscan issues.
    I'm using HDMI. My other PC hooks up and works just fine with HDMI but this one is overscanning. Its tolerable but I'd rather have it right.

  5. #5
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,792
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Tsugaru Mifra
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Try a VGA cable.

  6. #6
    A. Body
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,444
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Sir Taint
    FFXIV Server
    Gilgamesh
    FFXI Server
    Cerberus

    I was able to fix the problem using the Graphics Card sofware CC10.2 or something. It took me over an hour to find it but its under advanced display and picture settings. Works better but the picture is not as good as my other LCD screens with 1:1 pixel ratios.