• Navigation
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Ridill
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    11,767
    BG Level
    9

    Vague possible problem with image quality on new tv.

    Not really up to date on tv terminology, so idk how helpful my explanation's gonna be.
    So, I had a 32inch lcd tv. Can't remember much else about it except that it was at least 720.
    I just got a new 40in 1080p lcd.
    PS3 is hooked up to it with hdmi and it still looks great and fine.
    I have a comcast digital cable box hooked up with a regular cable.
    The problem comes with my digital cable image looks a lot shittier on my new tv than it did on the old one
    Spoiler: show

    There's barely any distortion from the camera. That's pretty much all just how the tv image actually looks.

    I've tried messing with every setting I could think of on the tv, but nothing I do seems to fix it.
    Any clues? I tried component(red/white/yellow) cables because aside from the regular cable that was the only other thing the comcast box has, but either digital cable can't actually run through them or my tv doesn't recognize them because I just get "No Signal".

  2. #2
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    579
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    When your cable box is off, push setup on the remote and it will open a screen to change settings. "Make sure the tv is on" Change the output to the highest setting available on your box. Should fix the problem

  3. #3
    Ridill
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    11,767
    BG Level
    9

    Could you be a little more specific?
    I turn my cable box off and the setup button doesn't do anything.
    Doesn't do anything when the box is on for that matter.

  4. #4
    Smells like Onions
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    BG Level
    0
    FFXI Server
    Bismarck

    Google setup wizard for your brand of STB (SD/HD).

    Goes something like, TV off, STB on, hold select till message indicator flashes then select which res you want via (vol -) key or down.

  5. #5
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    579
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Fenrir

    Quote Originally Posted by Souj View Post
    Could you be a little more specific?
    I turn my cable box off and the setup button doesn't do anything.
    Doesn't do anything when the box is on for that matter.

    When I hit the setup button on my remote when the box is off its takes me to a white screen that lets me set the box resolution. Sorry man, though all the Comcast boxes had that option. =(

  6. #6
    Ridill
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    11,767
    BG Level
    9

    I got the component cables working and it cleared up the picture a lot.
    Not perfect, but I'm beginning to think that it just looks like that cause I'm not used to looking at a 40inch tv.
    That little doesn't matter much anyways. I barely watch regular tv

  7. #7
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,792
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Tsugaru Mifra
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    If your other sources don't have ghosting/bleeding like that, it's likely the cable box and you didn't notice it on the smaller TV. Assuming they're all hooked up via the same kind of cable. You might try HDMI from the cable box for a true digital signal.

  8. #8
    Ridill
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    11,767
    BG Level
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by xopher View Post
    If your other sources don't have ghosting/bleeding like that, it's likely the cable box and you didn't notice it on the smaller TV. Assuming they're all hooked up via the same kind of cable. You might try HDMI from the cable box for a true digital signal.
    yeah, it was the same exact cable I used for the other tv. the cable box is pretty old, and I was thinking of replacing it with an hd box (current one doesn't even have the option for an hdmi cable.)

  9. #9
    Nidhogg
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,792
    BG Level
    7
    FFXIV Character
    Tsugaru Mifra
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Oh is that not a native HD box? It's probably that your new TV handles HD upscaling differently then

  10. #10

    You def need an HD box.

    You can plug your cable directly into you tv and see how the HD digital channels look, if they look good then you def need a proper box that supports HD and digital.

    Also I would check you cable connections with that double image you are getting

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble with FFXI lag on new pc.
    By Blazey in forum Tech
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-11-26, 15:50
  2. Problem with the sound on Steam game
    By Kuya in forum Tech
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-30, 11:26
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 16:49
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-12-25, 20:11
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-18, 12:33
  6. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-09-09, 12:59
  7. Questions on new laptop quality/performance
    By MisterBob in forum Tech
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-08-19, 21:03
  8. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-08-01, 13:45
  9. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-06-15, 11:10