+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do you 2 box?     submit to reddit submit to twitter submit to tumblr

  1. #1

    How do you 2 box?

    I have 2 accounts now that my friend quit the game. I was wondering how do you 2 box accounts. I hear alot of people talking about it and wanted to know how. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Relic Shield
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1,872
    BG Level
    6

    Either two computers or open two instances of POL with the windower.

  3. #3
    Ranger
    2600klub

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11,303
    BG Level
    9
    FFXIV Character
    Sonomaa Kihten
    FFXIV Server
    Gilgamesh
    FFXI Server
    Bahamut
    WoW Realm
    Durotan
    Blog Entries
    12

    2 computers does it best for me, 2 on 1 machine is kinda rough, regardless of how powerful your machine is, ffxi isnt very system friendly, but dualcore/hyperthreading helps me a lot when I do have to do it

  4. #4

    i tried using windower and logging on my account. the 2nd windower i opened i did the same while keeping the first one minimized. PC crashed lol... maybe that means my system is too weak. Thanks guys, was just wondering if there was some secret trick to it.

  5. #5
    Fake Numbers
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    83
    BG Level
    2

    Roomate of mine back in college used to do it with 2pcs and the same monitor, keyboard, mouse etc. He just picked up some switch box that let him flip back and forth.

  6. #6
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    635
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Mio Hime
    FFXIV Server
    Excalibur

  7. #7
    Hayleystrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    7,618
    BG Level
    8
    FFXI Server
    Bahamut

    That's a bonfire waiting to happen.

  8. #8
    Xavier
    Guest

    Quote Originally Posted by Matricide
    I'd sleep with that setup.

  9. #9
    Old Merits
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    BG Level
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Xavier
    Quote Originally Posted by Matricide
    I'd sleep with that setup.

  10. #10

    I run 2 windows on the same comp. My setup isnt anything amazing but it works fine for me. I thought it would be laggy because I cant even run FFXI on top settings but if I keep one window minimized, strangely enough, it runs 2 POLs almost as if I only had one open.

  11. #11
    Sea Torques
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    657
    BG Level
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Erza
    Quote Originally Posted by Xavier
    Quote Originally Posted by Matricide
    I'd sleep with that setup.
    and i thought 2 monitors was leet.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. how do you post pics
    By Maren in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-07-18, 23:51