+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Cascading Routers     submit to reddit submit to twitter submit to tumblr

  1. #1

    Cascading Routers

    I want to cascade my wireless linksys routers but I dont know how Theyre both G routers, and Im too dumb to figure out how to make a wireless access point, someone help D;

  2. #2
    Banned.

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3,442
    BG Level
    7

    fuck routers mine isnt working wah wah wah

    seriously mine really isnt working and thats the sound im making

  3. #3
    I'm not safe on my island
    Nikkei will still get me.

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20,540
    BG Level
    10

    ive got no idea what your talking about

    so im gonna sing the doom song 4 U

    edit: halp i forgot teh doom song, holmes

  4. #4

    you mean where they both broadcast the same wireless network?

    just set up each as an access point to the same SSID with the same passwords...

    should work fine and auto default to the strongest signal.


    make sure you make one the DNS server 192.168.1.1 and have the second router 192.168.1.2 or similar...

    course, are you running off a single IP? if thats the case its easier to just get a wireless extender anyway... -_-;

  5. #5

    Quote Originally Posted by RanDom_ErrOr
    you mean where they both broadcast the same wireless network?

    just set up each as an access point to the same SSID with the same passwords...

    should work fine and auto default to the strongest signal.
    I only understood half of that

  6. #6
    I Am, Who I Am.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    15,859
    BG Level
    9
    FFXIV Character
    Trixi Sephyuyx
    FFXIV Server
    Excalibur
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Change the SSID's to the same name, and you may have to set each one on different channels though.

    Google router cascading, and youll probably get more detailed info.

  7. #7

    Quote Originally Posted by SephirothYuyX
    Change the SSID's to the same name, and you may have to set each one on different channels though.

    Google router cascading, and youll probably get more detailed info.
    Google came up with horrible results :S

  8. #8
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    769
    BG Level
    5

    You need to set on into Gateway mode, the other into Router mode.
    Also on the one thats hooked directly to your cable / dsl modem you want that set as router and as the DHCP server.

    The other one you're basically setting it as a dumb repeater. It needs to be the 2nd IP address in your IP Scheme

    IE if your Default router is 192.168.1.1 the second HAS to be 192.168.1.2

    You'll want to set your DHCP scope to not start till after 5 (192.168.1.5) should be your IP range for machines inside the network.

    The SSID, WPA2 (I reccomend this instead of WEP) and MAC filtering need to have cascading results and the same settings in both, I don't know if linksys routers support cascading updates and path determination for network packets but you need to set these to be the same. This is important if you have ports open on the gateway router IE port forwarding or open SSH stuff like that.

  9. #9
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    946
    BG Level
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Saphirea
    You need to set on into Gateway mode, the other into Router mode.
    Also on the one thats hooked directly to your cable / dsl modem you want that set as router and as the DHCP server.

    The other one you're basically setting it as a dumb repeater. It needs to be the 2nd IP address in your IP Scheme

    IE if your Default router is 192.168.1.1 the second HAS to be 192.168.1.2

    You'll want to set your DHCP scope to not start till after 5 (192.168.1.5) should be your IP range for machines inside the network.

    The SSID, WPA2 (I reccomend this instead of WEP) and MAC filtering need to have cascading results and the same settings in both, I don't know if linksys routers support cascading updates and path determination for network packets but you need to set these to be the same. This is important if you have ports open on the gateway router IE port forwarding or open SSH stuff like that.
    dumb repeater? more like a hub or switch no?

  10. #10

    Which one do I set as router and which as gateway?

  11. #11
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    797
    BG Level
    5
    FFXI Server
    Lakshmi

    the one connecting to your modem is your router , the other one is the gateway

  12. #12
    Old Merits
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,006
    BG Level
    6

    WDS Bridging might be a more appropriate term to google.

  13. #13

    My brain itches

  14. #14
    I'm not safe on my island
    Nikkei will still get me.

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20,540
    BG Level
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Axil
    My brain itches
    me to

  15. #15

    save yourself a headache and get a wireless switch rather then try cascade two wireless routers.

  16. #16
    Salvage Bans
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    769
    BG Level
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Vinen
    Quote Originally Posted by Saphirea
    You need to set on into Gateway mode, the other into Router mode.
    Also on the one thats hooked directly to your cable / dsl modem you want that set as router and as the DHCP server.

    The other one you're basically setting it as a dumb repeater. It needs to be the 2nd IP address in your IP Scheme

    IE if your Default router is 192.168.1.1 the second HAS to be 192.168.1.2

    You'll want to set your DHCP scope to not start till after 5 (192.168.1.5) should be your IP range for machines inside the network.

    The SSID, WPA2 (I reccomend this instead of WEP) and MAC filtering need to have cascading results and the same settings in both, I don't know if linksys routers support cascading updates and path determination for network packets but you need to set these to be the same. This is important if you have ports open on the gateway router IE port forwarding or open SSH stuff like that.
    dumb repeater? more like a hub or switch no?
    A hub is a repeater, just another name. It could be a switch if you used subnetting and were placing the two routers on seperate networks. In this example all you're doing is rebouncing the wireless signal to increase range

  17. #17

    Quote Originally Posted by Justice
    save yourself a headache and get a wireless switch rather then try cascade two wireless routers.
    too late already bought a 2nd one

  18. #18

    First thing you should do is turn G off. 10mbs is faster than your home connection. Wireless is a trade off between reliability/distance/speed. With less speed you get more distance. Wanna know how much these "speedboster" access points suck?

    This cascading stuff is bullshit.. Just put a real router behind your cable/dsl modem and then plug a switch into that and wire cables to your various access points(not routers, just normal access points).

    We own a 100 square mile 802.11 network that services a few thousand people and thats basically how we do it...

Quick Reply Quick Reply

  • Decrease Size
    Increase Size
  • Remove Text Formatting
  • Insert Link Insert Image Insert Video
  • Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
  • Insert NSFW Tag
  • Insert Spoiler Tag

Similar Threads

  1. goddamn linksys (router halp)
    By Zalius in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2007-01-07, 00:54
  2. Router problems
    By z3r0c00l in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-12, 21:13
  3. Problems with router/network/shared and etc
    By z3r0c00l in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-12, 14:01
  4. Router problems
    By z3r0c00l in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-10-20, 07:15
  5. Router Selection
    By spz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-07-06, 11:26