+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    370
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    I recently reformatted my laptop (go go keylogger -_-)

    anyways

    I noticed something odd, when i got this laptop i upgraded it from the standard 1gb ram to 4gb in total knowing well that 32 bit vista doesn't support 4gb but 3 gb will be fine for me. I checked the computer properties and sure enough it only recognized 2.87 gb or so with the rest bieng eaten up by gfx card.

    Fast forward to getting all updates, SP1 etc etc, i check my computer properties again and now it shows 4GB ram.

    So does my computer recognize and utilize 4gb ram or is it just showing the 'installed' modules and in reality still utilizing only 3gb?

  2. #2
    A. Body
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,309
    BG Level
    7
    FFXI Server
    Leviathan

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    It's the latter. Vista will now show 4GB of RAM is installed, if your BIOS provides the information correctly. The actual ability to use it hasn't changed.

  3. #3
    Pandemonium
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,859
    BG Level
    8
    WoW Realm
    Cho'gall

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    Short answer: No it does not.

    No update or patch will allow a 32 bit system to use more than 3GB of RAM. What SP1 does is take how much RAM Vista sees (ie it can see that there's 4 from what is passed from the bios, but can only use 3 of it) and then lists that in your computer properties. If you actually look at the task manager or in some widgets that show ram usage, you'll see how much you really have available.

  4. #4
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    370
    BG Level
    4
    FFXI Server
    Ragnarok

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    Ah i see, well thanks for clearing that misconception up

  5. #5
    Relic Weapons
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    377
    BG Level
    4
    FFXIV Character
    Caprese Dionir
    FFXIV Server
    Hyperion
    FFXI Server
    Sylph

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    As far as I can tell, in both XP and Vista, it uses 3.5, not 3, when you have 4 installed.

    My taskmgr reports 3581 mb physical memory, and my properties sheet says 4gb, but it still doesn't use it.

  6. #6

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    4GB RAM subtract your video memory is what 32bit Operating systems can address.

  7. #7
    Final Fantasy XI Music Devotee

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    721
    BG Level
    5
    FFXIV Character
    Vianne Nys
    FFXIV Server
    Excalibur
    FFXI Server
    Quetzalcoatl

    Re: Does vista 32 bit support 4gb RAM now?

    Quote Originally Posted by Grandcross
    4GB RAM subtract your video memory is what 32bit Operating systems can address.
    False

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-03, 13:15
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 07:54
  3. Question About Vista 64-Bit And OEM
    By hexagram23 in forum Tech
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 2009-04-28, 04:40
  4. Vista SP1 32-bit issues on reboot
    By Nynaeve in forum Tech
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-28, 22:27
  5. windows vista 64 bit
    By Denchi in forum Tech
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-09-03, 10:38
  6. Functioning Bluetooth for Vista 64-bit
    By Reality in forum Tech
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-08-12, 19:03
  7. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-08-04, 10:00
  8. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 23:27